Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This VISA is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government. To be nominated, the applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.

This is a 4-year temporary visa, for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Once established an ownership interest in an Australian business, the applicant can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. A 2-year extension is possible once the applicant has held the subclass 188 VISA for 3 years, giving 6 years from the date of grant of the original Visa.

The applicants can either be in Australia or overseas to lodge this visa.

If the applicant is in Australia:

·         Must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

Other 188 Visa eligibility streams:

Note that business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.