188B investment visa

188B visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government. This is a 4-year temporary visa, for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory. After maintained an investment in Australian for 4 years, the applicant can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.The applicants can either be in Australia or overseas to lodge this visa.

If the applicant is in Australia:

  • Must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

Applicant must reside for at least 2 years in the nominating State.

Other 188 Visa eligibility streams:

  • for people who are willing to invest $1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory bonds

  • for people with significant funds who are willing to invest at least $15 million into complying premium investments in Australia.

  • for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity

Note that business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.