188C Significant Investor Visa

This VISA is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government. To be nominated, the applicant must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.

This is a 4-year temporary visa, for people willing to make an AUD 5 million investment in Australia. After maintained an investment in Australian for 4 years, the applicant can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

The applicants can either be in Australia or overseas to lodge this visa.

If the applicant is in Australia:

  • Must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

Other 188 Visa eligibility streams:

  • for people who are willing to invest $1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory bonds

  • for people with significant funds who are willing to invest at least $15 million into complying premium investments in Australia.

  • for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity

Note that business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.