Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (Points-tested) stream

To see the latest 18th of March 2018 changes and how they affect this visa please click here

Features

This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest.

If you are a New Zealand citizen you may be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream.

Eligibility

      You must:
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 3,670

The process

VisaProductPageInfoGraphic.png

Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect with details of your nominated occupation, skills and qualifications. SkillSelect will estimate a points score and rank you against other intending migrants.

If you are ranked high enough and there are places available for your nominated occupation, you will be invited to apply for the visa.

If you are invited, you have 60 calendar days to apply for the visa.

Occupation

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation.

Points score

You must be able to meet the points score on your invitation letter. This score will be 60 or more.

The score on your invitation letter is based on the information in your EOI.

You must be able to meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Check how many points you might get.

Age

You must be under 45 if and when you are invited to apply for the visa.

English

You must have Competent English.

Health

You must meet the health requirement.

Character

You must be of good character.

Debts

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Cancelled visas

You might not be eligible to apply for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Expressions of Interest

What they are

They provide information about you.

How long they last

EOIs are kept for two years.

Who must submit one

Everyone who wants to be invited to apply for the visa must submit an EOI.

You must be under 45 years of age to submit an EOI.

What happens after you submit your EOI

You will be ranked against other intending applicants and might be invited to apply for the visa.

Cost

There is no cost to submit an EOI.

Location

You can be in or outside Australia when you submit your EOI.

More information

More information about EOIs, including invitation rounds and occupation ceilings, is available.

Points

The points table

Use the points table to calculate your test score.

Assessing authorities

Use the assessing authority listed against your nominated occupation in the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

The visa

What you can do

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Cost

From AUD 3,670

You might have to pay additional costs.

Location

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when a decision is made.

How long the visa lasts

This is a permanent visa – it lasts indefinitely.

The visa starts on the date it is granted.

Family

You can include your partner and your or your partner’s child or step-child in your application.

Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

Your obligations

You and your family members must comply with Australian laws and your visa conditions.

You can find your visa conditions in VEVO.

Travel

You can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want for five years after the visa is granted.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.