Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Features

190 visa is points based and allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Eligibility

To see the latest 18th of March 2018 changes and how they affect this visa please see here.

The process

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government has its own list of occupations in demand in their area. There may be specific requirements in relation to your work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

Submit an expression of interest (EOI) via SkillSelect with details of your nominated occupation, skills and qualifications. SkillSelect will estimate a points score; if you score high enough, Australian state and territory government agencies will be able to view your EOI and decide if they want to nominate you.

If you are nominated by a state or territory agency, you will be invited to apply for the visa. If you are invited, you have 60 calendar days to apply for the visa. We will then process your visa application.

To see the processing time for the 190 visa see here.

Points score

You must be able to meet the points score on your invitation letter. This score will be 65 points (as of 1 July 2018) or more.

The score on your invitation letter is based on the information in your EOI.

You must be able to meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Check how many points you might get.

Points test

Use the points table to calculate your test score

Can I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can be in or outside Australia when you submit your EOI. You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa. To be able to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you will receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application. If your current visa is refused or cancelled you might not be eligible to apply for the 189 visa while you were in Australia.

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.

Assessing authorities

Use the assessing authority listed against your nominated occupation in the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

What you can do with a 190 visa

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.

Here at SeekVisa we are experienced in managing general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:

  • Obtaining your skills assessment
  • Obtaining a nomination from a State or Territory Government
  • Preparing your relative sponsorship application
  • Lodging and monitoring your visa application
  • Correspondence with skills assessing authorities and the Department of Immigration until grant
  • Managing your bridging visas

Please book an immigration consultation if you like a personalised eligibility assessment of your Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa application.

Family

You can include your partner and your or your partner’s child or step-child in your application.

Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

Your obligations

You and your family members must comply with Australian laws and your visa obligations. You can find your visa conditions in VEVO.

You also have obligations toward the state or territory that nominates you.

Travel

You can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want for five years after the visa is granted.

Cost

From AUD 3,670

You might have to pay additional costs.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.

demo: Basic page