Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Features

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Eligibility

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 3,670

The process

VisaProductPageInfoGraphic.png

We recommend that you contact the state or territory government agency from whom you are seeking a nomination to discuss their nomination process and requirements.

Submit an expression of interest (EOI) via SkillSelect with details of your nominated occupation, skills and qualifications. SkillSelect will estimate a points score; if you score high enough, Australian state and territory government agencies will be able to view your EOI and decide if they want to nominate you.

If you are nominated by a state or territory agency, you will be invited to apply for the visa.

If you are invited, you have 60 calendar days to apply for the visa. We will then process your visa application.

Processing time

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
7 Months 8 Months

Last updated 16 October 2017 (for month ending 30 September 2017)

Processing times vary.

Eligibility

Invitation

You must be invited to apply for the visa.

You will receive an invitation to apply for a visa if you are nominated by an Australian state or territory.

More information is available about invitations.

Occupation

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation.

Points score

You must be able to meet the points score on your invitation letter. This score will be 60 or more.

The score on your invitation letter is based on the information in your EOI.

You must be able to meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Check how many points you might get.

Age

You must be under 45 if and when you are invited to apply for the visa.

English

You must have Competent English.

Health

You must meet the health requirement.

Character

You must be of good character.

Cancelled visas

You might not eligible for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Expressions of Interest

What they are

They provide us with information about you.

How long they last

EOIs are kept for two years.

Who can submit one

Everyone who wants to be invited to apply for the visa must submit an EOI.

You must be under 45 years of age to submit an EOI.

If you turn 45 after you submit your EOI, you will not receive an invitation to apply for the visa.

If you turn 45 after you receive an invitation, you can still apply for the visa.

What happens after you submit your EOI

If you receive a high enough score, relevant state and territory government agencies can view your EOI in SkillSelect and decide whether to nominate you for a visa.

Cost

There is no cost to submit an EOI.

Location

You can be in or outside Australia when you submit an EOI.

Make changes to your EOI

You can make changes to your EOI before you are invited to apply for the visa.

More information

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.

Points

The points table

Use the points table to calculate your test score

Points information

    • Check if you can claim points for:

Assessing authorities

Use the assessing authority listed against your nominated occupation in the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

Update your information

You can make changes to your EOI before you are invited to apply for the visa.

The visa

What you can do

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Cost

From AUD 3,670

You might have to pay additional costs.

Location

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when a decision is made.

How long the visa lasts

This is a permanent visa – it lasts indefinitely.

The visa starts on the date it is granted.

Family

You can include your partner and your or your partner’s child or step-child in your application.

Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

Your obligations

You and your family members must comply with Australian laws and your visa obligations. You can find your visa conditions in VEVO.

You also have obligations toward the state or territory that nominates you.

Travel

You can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want for five years after the visa is granted.

Below are a list for different states and occupations that are eligible for state sponsorship:

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.