Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

Features

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

Eligibility

You must:

  • be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for
  • have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia

Length of stay

Up to 3 months (6 months in limited circumstances)

Cost

From AUD 280

Processing time

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
10 days 19 days

Last updated 16 October 2017 (for month ending 30 September 2017)

Processing times vary.

Eligibility

Who could get this visa

You can apply for this visa if you want to enter Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

Financial

While you are in Australia, you must be able to support yourself and your family members who come with you to Australia. You might be asked to provide evidence of funds.

The visa

About this visa

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

When lodging your subclass 400 visa application, you will need to allow timefor the application to be processed, taking into account the date you are intending to travel to Australia.

From 19 November 2016, the Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) no longer includes an Invited Participant stream.

What this visa lets you do

      This visa lets you:
  • stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)
  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests
  • bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia.

Combining a holiday with your intended work or activity may be allowed if the holiday is of short term duration and secondary to the main purpose of your visit.

Restrictions on this visa

  • Limitations on your work or activity
  • Course of study
  • Workplace-based training
  • Working in the entertainment industry
  • No further stay

Cost

From AUD 280

      You might have to pay additional costs for:
  • additional applicant 18 and over
  • additional applicant under 18

You might not need to pay this application charge if you are:

  • coming to Australia to act as a representative of a foreign government
  • listed in a legislative instrument (your inviting organisation will tell you if this applies to you).

Location

You and anyone included in your visa application must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when it is decided.

How long the visas lasts

Generally this visa is granted for up to three months, but depending on your work or activity a longer period of up to six months might be allowed in limited circumstances.

We will tell you how long you can stay in the visa grant letter. Your visa will be valid during the stay period you have been granted, which will commence from the date you first enter Australia.

You must arrive in Australia within six months of the date the visa is granted, or within a shorter time-frame if granted. We will notify you of the period of time you have to first enter Australia in your visa grant letter.

Family

Each family member you want to bring with you to Australia must be included in your visa application.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application.

Your family members will need to lodge their own application for this or another visa if:

  • you do not include them in your visa application or
  • they want to work in Australia or
  • if you are a highly specialised worker and they want to study towards a formal qualification in Australia (except a language training programme).

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

You must do only the work or activities for which your visa was granted.

You will need to lodge a new application for this visa if you want to:

  • participate in a different activity or activities than you listed in your application
  • work for an organisation that is not one of the organisations you identified in your application.

Domestic workers

Domestic workers accompanying their employer/family household travelling to Australia for tourism or a business visit should apply for the subclass 600 Visitor (Tourist or Business Visitor stream) visa until further notice.

Domestic workers need to accompany their employer when travelling to Australia and should have the same travel itinerary as their employer.

Any subclass 400 domestic worker visa applications already lodged will continue to be processed under subclass 400 visa requirements.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.