407 Training Visa Occupations List

The list below consists of occupations eligible to apply for a 407 visa commencing 18th March 2018.

Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
1 chief executive or managing director 111111
2 corporate general manager 111211
3 construction project manager 133111
4 engineering manager 133211
5 child care centre manager 134111
6 nursing clinical director 134212
7 primary health organisation manager 134213
8 welfare centre manager 134214
9 faculty head 134411
10 chief information officer 135111
11 environmental manager 139912
12 musician (instrumental) 211213
13 accountant (general) 221111
14 management accountant 221112
15 taxation accountant 221113
16 external auditor 221213
17 internal auditor 221214
18 actuary 224111
19 statistician 224113
20 economist 224311
21 land economist 224511
22 valuer 224512
23 management consultant 224711
24 architect 232111
25 landscape architect 232112
26 surveyor 232212

3

Migration (IMMI 18/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018.

Authorised Version F2018L00300 registered 17/03/2018

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
27 cartographer 232213
28 other spatial scientist 232214
29 chemical engineer 233111
30 materials engineer 233112
31 civil engineer 233211
32 geotechnical engineer 233212
33 quantity surveyor 233213
34 structural engineer 233214
35 transport engineer 233215
36 electrical engineer 233311
37 electronics engineer 233411
38 industrial engineer 233511
39 mechanical engineer 233512
40 production or plant engineer 233513
41 mining engineer (excluding petroleum) 233611
42 petroleum engineer 233612
43 aeronautical engineer 233911
44 agricultural engineer 233912
45 biomedical engineer 233913
46 engineering technologist 233914
47 environmental engineer 233915
48 naval architect 233916
49 engineering professionals (nec) 233999
50 agricultural consultant 234111
51 agricultural scientist 234112
52 forester 234113
53 chemist 234211
54 food technologist 234212
55 environmental consultant 234312
56 environmental research scientist 234313
57 environmental scientists (nec) 234399
58 geophysicist 234412
59 hydrogeologist 234413
60 life scientist (general) 234511
61 biochemist 234513
62 biotechnologist 234514
63 botanist 234515
64 marine biologist 234516
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
65 microbiologist 234517
66 zoologist 234518
67 life scientists (nec) 234599
68 medical laboratory scientist 234611
69 veterinarian 234711
70 conservator 234911
71 metallurgist 234912
72 meteorologist 234913
73 physicist 234914
74 natural and physical science professionals (nec) 234999
75 early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher 241111
76 secondary school teacher 241411
77 special needs teacher 241511
78 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512
79 teacher of the sight impaired 241513
80 special education teachers (nec) 241599
81 university lecturer (suitable for the position of research 242111
associate or research fellow in a university)
82 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211
83 medical radiation therapist 251212
84 nuclear medicine technologist 251213
85 sonographer 251214
86 optometrist 251411
87 orthotist or prosthetist 251912
88 chiropractor 252111
89 osteopath 252112
90 occupational therapist 252411
91 physiotherapist 252511
92 podiatrist 252611
93 audiologist 252711
94 speech pathologist 252712
95 general practitioner 253111
96 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311
97 cardiologist 253312
98 clinical haematologist 253313
99 medical oncologist 253314
100 endocrinologist 253315
101 gastroenterologist 253316
102 intensive care specialist 253317
103 neurologist 253318
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
104 paediatrician 253321
105 renal medicine specialist 253322
106 rheumatologist 253323
107 thoracic medicine specialist 253324
108 specialist physicians (nec) 253399
109 psychiatrist 253411
110 surgeon (general) 253511
111 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512
112 neurosurgeon 253513
113 orthopaedic surgeon 253514
114 otorhinolaryngologist 253515
115 paediatric surgeon 253516
116 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517
117 urologist 253518
118 vascular surgeon 253521
119 dermatologist 253911
120 emergency medicine specialist 253912
121 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913
122 ophthalmologist 253914
123 pathologist 253915
124 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917
125 radiation oncologist 253918
126 medical practitioners (nec) 253999
127 midwife 254111
128 nurse practitioner 254411
129 registered nurse (aged care) 254412
130 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413
131 registered nurse (community health) 254414
132 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415
133 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416
134 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417
135 registered nurse (medical) 254418
136 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421
137 registered nurse (mental health) 254422
138 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423
139 registered nurse (surgical) 254424
140 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425
141 registered nurses (nec) 254499
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
142 ICT business analyst 261111
143 systems analyst 261112
144 multimedia specialist 261211
145 analyst programmer 261311
146 developer programmer 261312
147 software engineer 261313
148 software and applications programmers (nec) 261399
149 ICT security specialist 262112
150 computer network and systems engineer 263111
151 telecommunications engineer 263311
152 telecommunications network engineer 263312
153 barrister 271111
154 solicitor 271311
155 clinical psychologist 272311
156 educational psychologist 272312
157 organisational psychologist 272313
158 psychologists (nec) 272399
159 social worker 272511
160 civil engineering draftsperson 312211
161 civil engineering technician 312212
162 electrical engineering draftsperson 312311
163 electrical engineering technician 312312
164 radio communications technician 313211
165 telecommunications field engineer 313212
166 telecommunications network planner 313213
167 telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214
168 automotive electrician 321111
169 motor mechanic (general) 321211
170 diesel motor mechanic 321212
171 motorcycle mechanic 321213
172 small engine mechanic 321214
173 sheetmetal trades worker 322211
174 metal fabricator 322311
175 pressure welder 322312
176 welder (first class) 322313
177 fitter (general) 323211
178 fitter and turner 323212
179 fitter-welder 323213
180 metal machinist (first class) 323214
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
181 locksmith 323313
182 panelbeater 324111
183 bricklayer 331111
184 stonemason 331112
185 carpenter and joiner 331211
186 carpenter 331212
187 joiner 331213
188 painting trades workers 332211
189 glazier 333111
190 fibrous plasterer 333211
191 solid plasterer 333212
192 wall and floor tiler 333411
193 plumber (general) 334111
194 airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112
195 drainer 334113
196 gasfitter 334114
197 roof plumber 334115
198 electrician (general) 341111
199 electrician (special class) 341112
200 lift mechanic 341113
201 airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111
202 technical cable jointer 342212
203 electronic equipment trades worker 342313
204 electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314
205 electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315
206 chef 351311
207 horse trainer 361112
208 cabinetmaker 394111
209 boat builder and repairer 399111
210 shipwright 399112
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO
code
1 horse breeder 121316
2 public relations manager 131114
3 policy and planning manager 132411
4 project builder 133112
5 procurement manager 133612
6 medical administrator 134211
7 regional education manager 134412
8 sports administrator 139915
9 caravan park and camping ground manager 141211
10 post office manager 142115
11 amusement centre manager 149111
12 fitness centre manager 149112
13 sports centre manager 149113
14 cinema or theatre manager 149912
15 financial institution branch manager 149914
16 human resource adviser 223111
17 workplace relations adviser 223113
18 policy analyst 224412
19 liaison officer 224912
20 market research analyst 225112
21 aeroplane pilot 231111
22 flying instructor 231113
23 helicopter pilot 231114
24 ship’s master 231213
25 multimedia designer 232413
26 wine maker 234213
27 conservation officer 234311
28 exercise physiologist 234915
29 vocational education teacher 242211
30 environmental health officer 251311
31 intellectual property lawyer 271214
32 translator 272413
33 community arts worker 272611
34 agricultural technician 311111
35 operating theatre technician 311214
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO
code
36 pathology collector 311216
37 construction estimator 312114
38 surveying or spatial science technician 312116
39 mechanical engineering draftsperson 312511
40 safety inspector 312611
41 maintenance planner 312911
42 building and engineering technicians (nec) 312999
43 vehicle painter 324311
44 floor finisher 332111
45 electrical linesworker 342211
46 zookeeper 361114
47 nurseryperson 362411
48 gas or petroleum operator 399212
49 dental hygienist 411211
50 dental therapist 411214
51 emergency service worker 441211
52 driving instructor 451211
53 funeral workers (nec) 451399
54 flight attendant 451711
55 first aid trainer 451815
56 jockey 452413
57 clinical coder 599915
58 property manager 612112
59 real estate representative 612115
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
1 aquaculture farmer 121111
2 cotton grower 121211
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
3 flower grower 121212
4 fruit or nut grower 121213
5 grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus)/field crop 121214
grower (NZ)
6 grape grower 121215
7 mixed crop farmer 121216
8 sugar cane farmer 121217
9 vegetable grower (Aus)/market gardener (NZ) 121221
10 crop farmers (nec) 121299
11 apiarist 121311
12 beef cattle farmer 121312
13 dairy cattle farmer 121313
14 mixed livestock farmer 121317
15 pig farmer 121318
16 poultry farmer 121321
17 sheep farmer 121322
18 livestock farmers (nec) 121399
19 mixed crop and livestock farmer 121411
20 sales and marketing manager 131112
21 advertising manager 131113
22 corporate services manager 132111
23 finance manager 132211
24 human resource manager 132311
25 research and development manager 132511
26 manufacturer 133411
27 production manager (forestry) 133511
28 production manager (manufacturing) 133512
29 production manager (mining) 133513
30 supply and distribution manager 133611
31 health and welfare services managers (nec) 134299
32 school principal 134311
33 education managers (nec) 134499
34 ICT project manager 135112
35 ICT managers (nec) 135199
36 arts administrator or manager 139911
37 laboratory manager 139913
38 quality assurance manager 139914
39 specialist managers (nec) except: 139999
(a) ambassador; or
(b) archbishop; or
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
(c) bishop
40 cafe or restaurant manager 141111
41 hotel or motel manager 141311
42 accommodation and hospitality managers (nec) 141999
43 customer service manager 149212
44 conference and event organiser 149311
45 transport company manager 149413
46 facilities manager 149913
47 dancer or choreographer 211112
48 music director 211212
49 music professionals (nec) 211299
50 photographer 211311
51 visual arts and crafts professionals (nec) 211499
52 artistic director 212111
53 book or script editor 212212
54 director (film, television, radio or stage) 212312
55 film and video editor 212314
56 program director (television or radio) 212315
57 stage manager 212316
58 technical director 212317
59 video producer 212318
60 copywriter 212411
61 newspaper or periodical editor 212412
62 print journalist 212413
63 technical writer 212415
64 television journalist 212416
65 journalists and other writers (nec) 212499
66 company secretary 221211
67 commodities trader 222111
68 finance broker 222112
69 insurance broker 222113
70 financial brokers (nec) 222199
71 financial market dealer 222211
72 stockbroking dealer 222213
73 financial dealers (nec) 222299
74 financial investment adviser 222311
75 financial investment manager 222312
76 recruitment consultant 223112
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
77 ICT trainer 223211
78 mathematician 224112
79 gallery or museum curator 224212
80 health information manager 224213
81 records manager 224214
82 librarian 224611
83 organisation and methods analyst 224712
84 patents examiner 224914
85 information and organisation professionals (nec) 224999
86 advertising specialist 225111
87 marketing specialist 225113
88 ICT account manager 225211
89 ICT business development manager 225212
90 ICT sales representative 225213
91 public relations professional 225311
92 technical sales representatives (nec) including 225499
education sales representatives
93 fashion designer 232311
94 industrial designer 232312
95 jewellery designer 232313
96 graphic designer 232411
97 illustrator 232412
98 web designer 232414
99 interior designer 232511
100 urban and regional planner 232611
101 geologist 234411
102 primary school teacher 241213
103 middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school 241311
teacher (NZ)
104 education adviser 249111
105 art teacher (private tuition) 249211
106 dance teacher (private tuition) 249212
107 music teacher (private tuition) 249214
108 private tutors and teachers (nec) 249299
109 teacher of English to speakers of other languages 249311
110 dietitian 251111
111 nutritionist 251112
112 occupational health and safety adviser 251312
113 orthoptist 251412
114 hospital pharmacist 251511
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
115 industrial pharmacist 251512
116 retail pharmacist 251513
117 health promotion officer 251911
118 health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec) 251999
119 acupuncturist 252211
120 naturopath 252213
121 traditional Chinese medicine practitioner 252214
122 complementary health therapists (nec) 252299
123 dental specialist 252311
124 dentist 252312
125 resident medical officer 253112
126 anaesthetist 253211
127 nurse educator 254211
128 nurse researcher 254212
129 nurse manager 254311
130 web developer 261212
131 software tester 261314
132 database administrator 262111
133 systems administrator 262113
134 network administrator 263112
135 network analyst 263113
136 ICT quality assurance engineer 263211
137 ICT support engineer 263212
138 ICT systems test engineer 263213
139 ICT support and test engineers (nec) 263299
140 judicial and other legal professionals (nec) 271299
141 careers counsellor 272111
142 drug and alcohol counsellor 272112
143 family and marriage counsellor 272113
144 rehabilitation counsellor 272114
145 student counsellor 272115
146 counsellors (nec) 272199
147 minister of religion 272211
148 psychotherapist 272314
149 interpreter 272412
150 social professionals (nec) 272499
151 recreation officer 272612
152 welfare worker 272613
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
153 anaesthetic technician 311211
154 cardiac technician 311212
155 medical laboratory technician 311213
156 pharmacy technician 311215
157 medical technicians (nec) 311299
158 meat inspector 311312
159 primary products inspectors (nec) 311399
160 chemistry technician 311411
161 earth science technician 311412
162 life science technician 311413
163 science technicians (nec) 311499
164 architectural draftsperson 312111
165 building inspector 312113
166 architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec) 312199
167 mechanical engineering technician 312512
168 metallurgical or materials technician 312912
169 mine deputy 312913
170 hardware technician 313111
171 ICT customer support officer 313112
172 web administrator 313113
173 ICT support technicians (nec) 313199
174 farrier 322113
175 aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics) 323111
176 aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical) 323112
177 aircraft maintenance engineer (structures) 323113
178 textile, clothing and footwear mechanic 323215
179 metal fitters and machinists (nec) 323299
180 precision instrument maker and repairer 323314
181 watch and clock maker and repairer 323316
182 toolmaker 323412
183 vehicle body builder 324211
184 vehicle trimmer 324212
185 roof tiler 333311
186 business machine mechanic 342311
187 cabler (data and telecommunications) 342411
188 telecommunications linesworker 342413
189 baker 351111
190 pastrycook 351112
191 butcher or smallgoods maker 351211
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
192 cook 351411
193 dog handler or trainer 361111
194 animal attendants and trainers (nec) 361199
195 veterinary nurse 361311
196 florist 362111
197 gardener (general) 362211
198 arborist 362212
199 landscape gardener 362213
200 greenkeeper 362311
201 hairdresser 391111
202 print finisher 392111
203 printing machinist 392311
204 dressmaker or tailor 393213
205 upholsterer 393311
206 furniture finisher 394211
207 wood machinist 394213
208 wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec) 394299
209 chemical plant operator 399211
210 power generation plant operator 399213
211 library technician 399312
212 jeweller 399411
213 camera operator (film, television or video) 399512
214 make up artist 399514
215 sound technician 399516
216 performing arts technicians (nec) 399599
217 signwriter 399611
218 ambulance officer 411111
219 intensive care ambulance paramedic 411112
220 dental technician 411213
221 diversional therapist 411311
222 enrolled nurse 411411
223 massage therapist 411611
224 community worker 411711
225 disabilities services officer 411712
226 family support worker 411713
227 residential care officer 411715
228 youth worker 411716
229 diving instructor (open water) 452311
Item Column 1 Column 2
Occupation ANZSCO code
230 gymnastics coach or instructor 452312
231 horse riding coach or instructor 452313
232 snowsport instructor 452314
233 swimming coach or instructor 452315
234 tennis coach 452316
235 other sports coach or instructor 452317
236 sports development officer 452321
237 footballer 452411
238 sportspersons (nec) 452499
239 contract administrator 511111
240 program or project administrator 511112
241 insurance loss adjuster 599612
242 insurance agent 611211
243 retail buyer 639211

18                            Migration (IMMI 18/050: Specification of Occupations—Subclass

407 Visa) Instrument 2018.

Authorised Version F2018L00300 registered 17/03/2018

Part 2—Application of repeal

1 Application of repeal

Despite the repeal of the Migration (IMMI 18/006: Specification of Occupations– Subclass 407 Visa) Instrument 2018 (the repealed instrument) by Part 1 of this Schedule, the repealed instrument, as in force immediately before the commencement of that Part, continues to apply in relation to a nomination if the nomination is made before 18 March 2018.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.