Australia’s subclass 400 vs 482 TSS visa

 Summary

The Subclass 400 temporary work visa and the new 482 TSS visa are two of the most popular temporary work visas. To understand and compare these 2 SeekVisa has prepared a comparison summary table.

Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)

Features

This visa, referred to as the TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

  • the Short-Term stream
  • the Medium-Term stream
  • the Labour Agreement stream.

Eligibility

You must have the skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business for an approved occupation.

Length of stay

One to four years – depending on your nominated occupation, the visa stream and your circumstances

———————-

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

Features

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

Eligibility

You must:

  • be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for
  • have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia

Length of stay

Up to 3 months (6 months in limited circumstances)

Comparative summary table – Subclass 400 visa or subclass 482 TSS visa

Subclass 400 visa

up to 3 months cumulative stay in any 12 month period

Subclass 400 visa

3 to 6 months cumulative stay in any 12 month period

Subclass 482 visa

Short Term Stream

2+2 years

Subclass 482 visa

Medium Term Stream

4 years- Pathway to PR

 

Type of work allowed

Highly specialised and non-ongoing

Typically management, professional and technicians and trades occupations

Highly specialised and non-ongoing

Typically management, professional and technicians and trades occupations

Ongoing skilled work

Management, professional technicians and trades occupations plus selected service, clerical and sales occupations

Ongoing skilled work

Management, professional technicians and trades occupations

TSMIT

earnings at least $53,900 p.a.

Not required Effectively required under policy Legal requirement Legal requirement

Market salary

Not required Effectively required under policy Legal requirement unless earnings are $180,000 or over Legal requirement unless earnings are $180,000 or over

Labour Market Testing

Not required Effectively required under policy Legal requirement for all occupations unless earnings above $142,000 Legal requirement for all occupations unless earnings above $142,000

Sponsorship obligations

Not applicable Not applicable Applicable Applicable

English language testing

Not required Not required Required unless:

– base salary over $96,400

– native English speaker, or

– 5 years continuous education in English

Required unless:

– base salary over $96,400

– native English speaker, or

– 5 years continuous education in English

Strong business case

Not required Required Not required Not required

Application charges

$280 $280 From $1,150

depending on family size

From $2,400

Processing time

5 days to 4 weeks 5 days to 4 weeks 5 to 8 months 5 to 8 months

Location

Outside Australia Outside Australia Outside or inside Australia Outside or inside Australia

Health examination

Not required May be required depending on risk level Likely to be required depending on risk level Likely to be required depending on risk level

Evidence of funds to support trip

Required Required Not required Not required

Licensing and registration

Required before work can commence Required before work can commence Required before work can commence Required before work can commence

Health insurance

Not required Not required Legal requirement Legal requirement

Further application

Subject to scrutiny

Cumulative stay in previous 12 month period will be considered

Subject to rigorous scrutiny

Cumulative stay in previous 12 month period will be considered

Can apply twice onshore, each for 2 years

Previous stays in Australia not considered

Can apply multiple times and pathway available to Permanent visas

Travel facility

Single entry unless business need for multiple entry demonstrated Single entry unless business need for multiple entry demonstrated Multiple entry Multiple entry

Work condition

Main applicant

Work in the activity for which the visa was granted Work in the activity for which the visa was granted Work in the position for which the visa was granted Work in the position for which the visa was granted

Work condition

Family

No work No work Unlimited work and study Unlimited work and study

This assessment tool is a guide only to be discussed with your SeekVisa advisor taking into account your business’ needs.