Australian Business Visas

At SeekVisa we offer professional services to business people and people who have business talents to obtain your permanent residency in Australia. We offer services to provisional visa holders who need to start setting up and running a business to fulfill their permanent visa requirements including negotiating in buying a franchise or any other financial consultation and advice.

  • Subclass 188 Business Innovation & Investment Provisional Visas

    Business Innovation & Investment Subclass 188 visas are for investors and business owners who wish to establish business operations in Australia. The visa is valid for 4 years.

    There are 5 eligibility streams:

    • 188A (BUSINESS AND INNOVATION STREAM)

      • This visa is for successful business owners or investors from overseas who are willing invest in new or existing business in Australia or make designated investment in Australia State or Territory government bonds.
    • 188B VISA (INVESTOR STREAM)
      • This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.
    • 188C VISA (SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR STREAM)

      • for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
    • 188D VISA (PREMIUM INVESTOR STREAM)

      • for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
    • 188E VISA (ENTREPRENEUR STREAM)

      • for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialistion of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
    • 188 A & B POINTS TEST (BUSINESS INNOVATION)

      • Calculate your points and see your eligibility
    • 888 VISA (BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PERMANENT)

      • This visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment visa. You can apply for this 888 permanent visa after holding the 188 provisional visa either for 2 years in the Business Innovation Stream or 4 years in the Investor Stream and you have met all prescribed criteria.
  • This is a permanent visa designed for high calibre business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.