Comparison of main Australian Visa types

Temporary Working Visa Options
TYPE OF VISA

Subclass 482 TSS (Skills Shortage)

Subclass 485 (Graduate – Post Study Work Stream)

WHO IS IT FOR? ·       Applicants with skills, qualifications and work experience in an occupation on the TSS visa list

·       Sponsored by an Australian Business

·       Overseas students who have graduated from an Australian bachelor degree or higher (Masters; PHD) in the last 6 months
HOW LONG DOES IT LAST? ·       Up to 4 years ·       Up to 2 years for Bachelor Degree or Bachelor Degree with Honours or Masters by Coursework

·       Up to 3 years for Masters by Research Degree

·       Up to 4 years for Doctoral Degree

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA ·       Nominated by an Australian Business

·       Applicant has skills, qualifications and work experience for the nominated occupation

·       English depends on the stream (medium term. short term, regional)

·       Completed an Australian Bachelor Degree or higher in last 6 months

·       IELTS overall score of 6.0 (minimum of 5.0 in each component of Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing)

·       Course duration was for a minimum of 92 weeks (2 years)

·       Course duration was not less than 16 months

WHATS THE PROCESSING TIME? ·       2 to 3 months ·       Up to 12 months
BENEFITS ·       All ages can apply

·       Work for an Australian Business

·       Visa applicant able to include immediate family members and dependants including partner and children

·       Live and work in Australia for up to 4 years

·       Family members have unlimited work and study rights

·       Overall processing time is 3 months to come to Australia upon approval

·       Eligible for PR if applicant remains with Australian Business for minimum of 3 years and is on the Medium stream

·       Allows you to work and gain Australian work experience to earn points for permanent visa
Options for Permanent Residency  Yes – See subclass 186 visa Yes – See subclass 189 and 190 visa
Permanent Visas
TYPE OF VISA

Subclass 186 (Employer Sponsored)

Subclass 189 (Independent Skilled)

Subclass 190 (State/ Territory Sponsored)

WHO IS IT FOR? ·       Applicants aged 45 and under

·       Applicants who have held a subclass TSS 482 visa for minimum of 3 years OR

·       Applicants with more than 3 years of experience in their nominated occupation

·       Sponsored by an Australian Business

·       Applicants aged 45 and under

·       Applicants with skills, qualifications and work experience for occupations on skilled list

·       Applicants aged 45 and under

·       Applicants with skills, qualifications and work experience for occupations on the skilled list

·       Sponsored by a State or Territory

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA For 457 visa holders:

·       Worked full-time for Australian business sponsor for minimum of 2 or 3 years

·       IELTS score of 6.0 in each component of Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing

Other applicants:

·       Obtain positive skills assessment

·       IELTS score of 6.0 in each component of Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing

·       Score 65 points (as of 1 July 2018) on Skills Points Test

·       Receive invitation to apply

·       Obtain positive skills assessment

·       IELTS minimum score of 6.0 in each component of Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing

·       Score 65 points (as of 1 July 2018) on Skills Points Test

·       Receive invitation to apply

·       Obtain positive skills assessment

·       IELTS minimum score of 6.0 in each component of Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing

·       Sponsored by State or Territory

WHATS THE PROCESSING TIME See here See here See here
Business Owner Visa
TYPE OF VISA

Subclass 188 (Temporary Visa)

Subclass 888 (Permanent Visa)

WHO IS IT FOR? ·       Business Owners who want to open a new business or invest in an established business in Australia ·       Applicants who have held the subclass 188 (Temporary Visa) for at least 2 years
ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA ·       Aged under 55 years old

·       Score 65 points on Business Points Test

·       Sponsored by a State or Territory in Australia

·       Owned a business for the last 4 years

·       2 of the 4 years business turnover was minimum $500, 000 AUD

·       Own net asset worth minimum $800, 000 AUD in past 12 months

·       Involved in direct management of the business

·       Applicant holds subclass 188

·       Sponsored by a State or Territory in Australia

·       Owned, managed and operated a business in Australia for a minimum of 2 years

·       In last 12 months annual turnover of at least $300, 000 AUD

·       Have lodged BAS statements with ATO for last 2 years

·       Meet 2 of the following 3 options:

1.     Own net assets worth minimum $200, 000 AUD in last 12 months before applying

2.     Own combined personal and business asset of minimum $600, 000 AUD  in last 12 months in Australia

3.     Employed 1 full-time Australian Citizen/ Permanent Resident Staff

HOW LONG DOES THE VISA LAST? ·       4 years and 3 months PERMANENT
BENEFITS ·       Allows you and immediate family members to travel to Australia to open a new business or buy an established business

·       Unlimited work and study rights

·       You can open/ buy any type of business

WHATS THE PROCESSING TIME ·       Up to 12 months ·       Up to 12 months

Book an appointment today for a detailed visa options assessment with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.