Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)

Overview

This visa lets you:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship (once residence requirements have been met)

 


Main criteria

The Australian Department of Home Affairs operates a Parent Visa that is for people who have children living in Australia as permanent residents or citizens who are “settled” in Australia.   “Settled” means a person must have been a resident in Australia for a reasonable period, which under policy is usually two years.

In order to qualify for this visa the applicant must meet what is referred to as the balance of family test. This test states that the applicant must have at least half of their children living in Australia as an Australian citizen or permanent resident or that more of your children live in Australia than any other country. All children, including step children and adopted children of both parents are included in the balance of family test.

In addition to the balance of family test you must be sponsored by an eligible person, usually your child and you must meet the health and character requirements.

Visa types

Subclass 864 (Permanent) – This is a permanent visa referred to as a “Contributory” visa. This is because the initial application fee is $3,770 for the first applicant and $1,880 for any additional applicant. However the second instalment for each applicant is $43,600. This visa takes approximately 1.5 to 2 years to process and is a permanent visa from approval.

The large “Contribution” of money that is called for upon the second instalment is in order to offset the rights that are awarded to the visa holder under permanent residency such as health care that they have not contributed towards throughout their lives as ordinary Australians have throughout their life by way of tax.

Subclass 884 (Temporary) – This is a temporary visa with an initial Australian government fee of $3,770 and $1,880 for any additional applicant. Before the visa is granted the second instalment of $29,130 is required to be paid. This visa takes approximately 1.5 to 2 years to process. The applicants are granted a 2 year temporary visa. Before this visa expires they must pay an additional $29,130 and apply for the permanent visa subclass 864.

In all cases the second instalment of monies paid is only called for after each applicant has passed health and character tests and the AoS (Assurance of Support, see below for AoS details) has been lodged with the Australian government. In no case will a second instalment be paid and a visa not granted.  Second instalments are non-refundable in all cases.

Fees

 The fees for Permanent Parent Visas are as follows; note all fees are in AUD and that that SeekVisa fees are payable in full prior to lodgement of your visa application.

SeekVisa Professional Fee – Contributory Parent Visa (Permanent- SC864) $4,500
Application Fee – Main Applicant (at time of application)*

Dependant Application Fee (Spouse)*

$3,770

$1,880

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Main Applicant

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Spouse

$43,600 +  $43,600

*1.4% Credit card surcharge applies.

As noted above if you wish to stagger the process, you can apply for the Temporary Parent Visa (subclass 884) which is granted for 2 years and then apply for the Permanent Visa. The advantage is a lower 2nd VAC fee of $29,130. At the permanent stage 2 years later a second payment of $19,420 is payable. The process takes 1.5 to 2 years for the first stage and another 12 to 18 months for the permanent stage.  However, once the first stage is approved the visa holder can live in Australia as the holder of the subclass 884 visa.

Fees for the subclass 884 > subclass 864 pathway are as follows;

SeekVisa Professional Fee –Contributory Parent Visa (Temporary-SC884) $4,500
Application Fee – Main Applicant (at time of application)*

Dependant Application Fee (Spouse)*

$3,770 + $1880
2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Main Applicant

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Spouse

$29,130

$29,130

SeekVisa Professional Fee –Contributory Parent Visa (Permanent- SC884) $2,000
Application Fee – Main Applicant (at time of application)*

Dependant Application Fee (Spouse)*

$330   +  $170
2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Main Applicant

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Spouse

$19,420

$19,420

*1.4% Credit card surcharge applies.

Assurance of Support (AoS)

 Additionally there is an AoS which is payable toward time of decision. For two applicants this is currently $14,000. The bond is refunded ten years after you enter Australia as the holder of the contributory parent visa, less any debts owed to the Australian government.

Bridging Visas

If you are in Australia as the holder of a valid visa (e.g. Visitor visa) and you make an application for a Contributory parent visa (subclass 884/864) visa, you can be granted what is called a Bridging Visa “A” (BVA). The BVA enables you to remain lawfully in Australia while your visa application is being processed.

If you travel outside Australia your BVA may cease (depending on your situation), so you may have no ‘right of re-entry’ into Australia. Therefore, if you need to travel during the processing of your visa you may first need to obtain what is called a Bridging Visa “B” (BVB). The BVB will allow limited travel during the processing of your application in Australia. The standard period of time allowed for travel during the processing of an application is three (3) months.

Health Insurance

 Both holders of Subclass 864 (Permanent) and Subclass 884 (Temporary) visas are eligible for domestic health cover known as Medicare. If you’ve applied for a Contributory parent visa you may get a Medicare card. If you’ve applied directly for the permanent Contributory visa without holding the temporary Contributory visa you’re not eligible until your permanent Contributory visa is granted. For more information please see here.

Length of stay

​Two years

Cost

Fees for the 864 and 884 visa

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.