Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

Features

​​This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily.

If you are granted this visa and want to stay in Australia permanently, you can then apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Applying for this temporary subclass 173 visa before the permanent subclass 143 visa lets you spread the costs of your migration over a number of years.

Eligibility

​You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.


Length of stay

​2 years

Cost

From AUD 31,670

The process

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Last updated 16 October 2017 (for month ending 30 September 2017)

Eligibility

Your child in Australia

Your child must be a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Sponsor

    • You must be sponsored. Usually, this will be your child who must be:
  • 18 years old or older
  • a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

A sponsor can sponsor more than one parent for this visa.

Sponsors have financial and other responsibilities.

Balance-of-family test

You must meet the balance-of-family test. This means that:

    • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia

or

  • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any one other country.

Health

You must meet the health requirement.

Character

You must meet the character requirement.

Debts

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Cancelled visas

You might not be eligible for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

The visa

What you can do

This visa lets you:

  • live in Australia for up to two years
  • work and study in Australia (you will not receive government support)
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want for two years from the date the visa is granted.
  • apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

You cannot extend or re-apply for this visa.

From AUD 31,670.

This visa is paid in two parts, called instalments:

You might also have to pay other costs such as those for health assessments, police certificates and biometrics.

Location

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

You must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

How long the visas lasts

The visa lasts two years.

The visa starts on the date you enter Australia on the visa.

Extending your stay

You cannot extend or re-apply for this visa.

If you want to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) before your subclass 173 visa expires.

Family

You can include your partner and your or your partner’s child or step-child in your application.

Family members who are granted this visa have the same rights and obligations as you and can do the same things as you.

Your obligations

You and your family members must comply with Australian laws and your visa conditions. You can find your visa conditions in VEVO.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.