Contributory parent visa (subclass 143)

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

You could apply for the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) before this visa. Applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time.

You could also apply for a Parent visa (subclass 103). The subclass 103 visa costs less than this visa but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

Eligibility

You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.

Length of stay

​Permanently

Cost

From AUD 19,750

The process

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
36 Months 38 Months

Last updated 16 October 2017 (for month ending 30 September 2017)

Eligibility – all eligibility

Your child in Australia

Your child must be a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Sponsor

    You must be sponsored. Usually, this will be your child who must be:

  • 18 years old or older
  • a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

A sponsor can sponsor more than one parent for this visa.

Sponsors have financial and other responsibilities.

Assurance of Support

You must be able to obtain an Assurance of Support

Health

You must meet the health requirement.

Character

You must meet the character requirement.

Debts

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Cancelled visas

You might not be eligible for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Additional eligibility – if you do not hold a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

    Note: You do not have to meet these additional eligibility requirements if:

  • you currently hold a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
  • your Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) ended in the 28 days immediately before you apply for this visa.
  • your subclass 884 visa ended more than 28 days before you apply for this visa but you can show compassionate and compelling reasons to be considered to still hold the visa.

Balance-of-family test

You must meet the balance-of-family test. This means that:

    • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia

or

  • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any one other country.

The visa

What you can do

This visa lets you:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

Information about social security payments.

Cost

From AUD 19,750.

This visa is paid in two parts, called instalments.

You might have to pay other costs such as those for health assessments, police certificates and biometrics.

You must also be able to obtain an Assurance of Support, which includes a bond.

Location

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

How long the visas lasts

This is a permanent visa – it lasts indefinitely.

The visa starts on the date it is granted.

Family

    You can include in your visa application:

  • your partner
  • your or your partner’s child or step-child.

Family members who are granted this visa have the same rights and obligations as you and can do the same things as you.

Your obligations

You and your family members must comply with Australian laws and your visa conditions. You can find your visa conditions in VEVO.

Travel

You can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want for up to five years after the visa is granted.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.