Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

Overview

This visa lets you:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship (once residence requirements have been met)


Main criteria

The Australian Department of Home Affairs operates a Parent Visa that is for people who have children living in Australia as permanent residents or citizens for a minimum of 2 years.

In order to qualify for this visa the applicant must meet what is referred to as the balance of family test. This test states that the applicant must have at least half of their children living in Australia as an Australian citizen or permanent resident or that more of your children live in Australia than any other country. All children, including step children and adopted children of both parents are included in the balance of family test.

In addition to the balance of family test you must be sponsored by an eligible person, usually your child and you must meet the health and character requirements.

Visa types

Subclass 143 – This is a permanent visa referred to as a “Contributory” visa. This is because the initial application fee is $3,770 for the first applicant and $1,270 for any additional applicant. However the second instalment for each applicant is $43,600. This visa takes approximately 3.5 to 4.5 years to process and is a permanent visa from approval.

The large “Contribution” of money that is called for upon the second instalment is in order to offset the rights that are awarded to the visa holder under permanent residency such as health care that they have not contributed towards throughout their lives as ordinary Australians have throughout their life by way of tax.

Subclass 173 – This is a temporary visa with an initial Australian government fee of $2,540 and $1,270 for any additional applicant. Before the visa is granted the second instalment of $29,130 is required to be paid. This visa takes approximately 3 to 3.5 years to process. The applicants are granted a 2 year temporary visa. Before this visa expires they must pay an additional $19,420 and apply for the permanent visa subclass 143.

In all cases the second instalment of monies paid is only called for after each applicant has passed health and character tests and the AoS (Assurance of Support, see below for AoS details) has been lodged with the Australian government. In no case will a second instalment be paid and a visa not granted.  Second instalments are non-refundable in all cases.

Fees

 

The fees for Permanent Parent Visas are as follows; note all fees are in AUD and that that SeekVisa fees are payable in full prior to lodgement of your visa application.

SeekVisa Professional Fee – Contributory Parent Visa (Permanent- SC143) $4,500
Application Fee – Main Applicant (at time of application)*

Dependant Application Fee (Spouse)*

$3,770

$1,270

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Main Applicant

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Spouse

$43,600 + $43,600

*1.4% Credit card surcharge applies.

As noted above if you wish to stagger the process, you can apply for the Temporary Parent Visa (subclass 173) which is granted for 2 years and then apply for the Permanent Visa. The advantage is a lower 2nd VAC fee of $29,130. At the permanent stage 2 years later a second payment of $19,420 is payable. The process takes 3 to 3.5 years for the first stage and another 12 to 18 months for the permanent stage.  However, once the first stage is approved the visa holder can live in Australia as the holder of the subclass 173 visa.

Fees for the subclass 173 > subclass 143 pathway are as follows;

SeekVisa Professional Fee –Contributory Parent Visa (Temporary-SC173) $4,500
Application Fee – Main Applicant (at time of application)*

Dependant Application Fee (Spouse)*

$3,770 + $1270
2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Main Applicant

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Spouse

$29,130

$29,130

SeekVisa Professional Fee –Contributory Parent Visa (Permanent- SC143) $2,000
Application Fee – Main Applicant (at time of application)*

Dependant Application Fee (Spouse)*

$2,540 + $1,270
2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Main Applicant

2nd Visa Application Charge (at time of decision)* Spouse

$19,420

$19,420

*1.4% Credit card surcharge applies.

Assurance of Support (AoS)

Additionally there is an AoS which is payable toward time of decision. For two applicants this is currently $14,000. The bond is refunded ten years after you enter Australia as the holder of the contributory parent visa, less any debts owed to the Australian government.

Length of stay

​Permanently

Processing times for the 143 visa

If you are over 65 years old the Contributory Aged parent visa (subclass 864) may be more beneficial for you as you can stay in Australia while your application is being processed.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.