Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Features

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

If you are granted this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

Note: The documents you need to provide can be found under “Follow these steps”.

Eligibility

You must:

  • intend to marry
  • have met and know your prospective spouse
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for a Partner visa)
  • be at least 18 years of age.

Length of stay

​Nine months

Cost

From AUD 7,000

The process

Processing time

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
12 Months 18 Months

Last updated 16 October 2017 (for month ending 30 September 2017)

Eligibility

Age

You must be 18 years old or older when you apply for the visa.

Your relationship

Your relationship with your fiancé (prospective spouse) must meet certain criteria.

Sponsor

You must be sponsored by your fiancé.

Health

You must meet the health requirement.

Character

You must meet the character requirement.

Debts to the Australian government

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Cancelled or refused visas

You might not eligible for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

The visa

What you can do

This visa lets you:

  • travel to and stay in Australia for up to nine months
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia at your own expense
  • travel outside Australia as many times as you want. There is important information for New Zealand citizens.

Cost

From AUD 7,000.

Additional family members

There is a fee for any children applying for the visa with you.

Other costs

If you need to have them, you will have to pay other costs such as those for health checks, police certificates and biometrics.

Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801)

You will also have to pay a fee for your Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801).

If you marry your fiancé and lodge your Partner visa application before your Prospective Marriage visa expires, you will pay a reduced fee.

If you do not lodge your Partner visa application before your Prospective Marriage visa expires, you will pay a higher fee.

Location

You must be outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is decided.

How long the visas lasts

The visa lasts 9 months from the date it is granted. It cannot be extended.

Family

You can include your dependent children or stepchildren in your application.

If you are granted the visa, your children will have the same rights and visa conditions as you.

Your obligations

You should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801) before the Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

You and your children must comply with Australian laws and your visa conditions.

You can find your visa conditions in VEVO.

Sponsors

Eligibility

Sponsors must be the fiancé of the visa applicant.

Limitations on sponsorship

You might not be able to be a sponsor if you hold or have held certain visas or certain circumstances apply to you.

Cost

AUD Nil

How long the sponsorship lasts

Your sponsorship ends when your partner’s permanent visa is decided

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.