Global Talent Scheme (GTS Visa)

A new visa scheme to attract highly skilled global talent and deliver innovation to Australia will be piloted from 1 July of this year.

The Government recognises there is fierce competition globally for high-tech skills and talent, and that attracting these people helps to transfer skills to Australian workers and grow Australian-based businesses.

The Global Talent Scheme will consist of two components. Established businesses with an annual turnover of more than $4 million and the start up stream explained below.

The visa subclass utilised will be the  Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482 and permanent residency will be an option after three years employment on that visa.

Established business stream

  • Demonstration that recruitment policy gives first preference to Australian workers.

Relevant considerations to include:

  • percentage of workforce that is Australian and training of Australians.
  • Labour market testing for the specific position.
  • The business must be a good corporate citizen with no breaches of workplace or immigration law.
  • Employees paid in accordance with an Enterprise Agreement or internal salary table that reflects current market salary rates for all occupations in the business.
  • Must be publicly listed or have an annual turnover of at least $4 million for each of the past 2 years.

Applicant and position criteria

  • Must meet health, character and security requirements.
  • No familial relationship with directors/shareholders.
  • Qualifications must be commensurate with the
  • highly skilled role.
  • At least 3 years work experience directly relevant to position.
  • Capacity to pass on skills/develop Australians.
  • Position must have minimum annual earnings of $180,000.

Features

  • Available to accredited sponsors and other businesses.
  • Access up to 20 positions per year (applicant and position criteria must be satisfied on each occasion).
  • Flexibility in certain visa criteria, including
    • access to 4 year TSS visas
    • age cap concessions.
  • Transitional pathway to permanent residence after 3 years.
  • Simpler applications and faster processing.
  • If the position ceases the visa holder will have 60 days to find a new sponsor and a new visa or depart Australia.

Start-up stream

  • Operates in STEM-related field (eg digital, biomedical, agtech).
  • Demonstration that recruitment policy gives first preference to Australian workers.
  • Labour market testing for the specific position.
  • The business must be a good corporate citizen with no breaches of workplace or immigration law.
  • Employees paid in accordance with an Enterprise Agreement or internal salary table that reflects current market salary rates (this can include equity) for all occupations in the business.
  • A ‘start-up authority’ (entities for this role to be decided in consultation with industry) will endorse the business.
  • Financial criteria to be determined in consultation with stakeholders (examples could be a working capital or capital raised threshold).

Applicant and position criteria

  • Must meet health, character and security requirements.
  • No familial relationship with directors/shareholders.
  • Qualifications must be commensurate with the highly skilled role.
  • At least 3 years work experience directly relevant to position.
  • Capacity to pass on skills/develop Australians.
  • Minimum annual earnings at the market salary rate (this can include equity, but must have a cash component that is no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (currently $53,900)).

Features

  • Access up to 5 positions per year (applicant and position criteria must be satisfied on each occasion).
  • Flexibility in certain visa criteria, including
    • access to 4 year TSS visas
    • age cap concessions.
  • Transitional pathway to permanent residence after 3 years.
  • Simpler applications and faster processing.
  • If the position ceases (eg the start-up ceases trading) the visa holder will have 60 days to find a new sponsor and a new visa or depart Australia.

Important points and summary:

Any position filled through a GTS agreement must provide opportunities for Australians. These opportunities include the:

  • creation of new jobs for Australians
  • transfer of skills and knowledge to Australian workers.

The main features of the GTS are:

  • 2 streams – established business (accredited sponsors) and startups (operating in a technology based or STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) related field)
  • the ability to negotiate variance from standard TSS visa requirements
  • agreement processing is prioritised
  • access to highly-skilled roles for trusted employers – not restricted to occupation lists
  • visa validity of up to 4 years, and access to permanent residency pathway
  • negotiable age requirements on permanent residence pathway