New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa (subclass 461)

Features

This visa allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

Eligibility

You must:

  • not be a New Zealand citizen
  • be an eligible family member of a New Zealand citizen
  • be an eligible family member of someone living in Australia on a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or be travelling to Australia with a family member who will be granted a Special Category visa (subclass 444) on arrival.

Length of stay

​Five years

Cost

From AUD 330