NSW 491 visa Skilled Occupation list (Stream 2)

NSW 491 Regional Skilled Occupation list (2020)- Stream 2

NSW state requirements can be see here and occupations on Stream one are here. The below are the stream 2 list of occupations for NSW. We try our best to update this regularly to reflect any changes, including when an occupation has been removed however contact us for the latest information.

IMPORTANT UPDATE for STREAM 1: NSW immigration will begin accepting for NSW nomination for the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) on Monday 15 June 2020 and will stop accepting applications at 5pm Friday 26 June 2020. Please see here for more information.

This list applies to the 491 visa for NSW.

ANZSCO Code Occupation
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
132111 Corporate Services Manager
132311 Human Resource Manager
132411 Policy and Planning Manager
132511 Research and Development Manager
133111 Construction Project Manager
133112 Project Builder
133211 Engineering Manager
133411 Manufacturer
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
133513 Production Manager (Mining)
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
134211 Medical Administrator
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
134311 School Principal
134499 Education Managers nec
135112 ICT Project Manager
135199 ICT Managers nec
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager
139912 Environmental Manager
139913 Laboratory Manager
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
139915 Sports Administrator
139999 Specialist Managers nec (EXCEPT: Ambassador, Archbishop, Bishop)
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager***
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
142115 Post Office Manager
149111 Amusement Centre Manager
149112 Fitness Centre Manager
149113 Sports Centre Manager
149212 Customer Service Manager
149311 Conference and Event Organiser
149413 Transport Company Manager
149912 Cinema or Theatre Manager
149913 Facilities Manager
149914 Financial Institution Branch Manager
211112 Dancer or Choreographer
211311 Photographer
212312 Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)
212314 Film and Video Editor
212411 Copywriter
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor
212413 Print Journalist
212415 Technical Writer
212416 Television Journalist
212499 Journalists and Other Writers nec
222111 Commodities Trader
222112 Finance Broker
222113 Insurance Broker
222211 Financial Market Dealer
222213 Stockbroking Dealer
222299 Financial Dealers nec
222311 Financial Investment Adviser
222312 Financial Investment Manager
223111 Human Resource Adviser
223112 Recruitment Consultant
223113 Workplace Relations Adviser
223211 ICT Trainer
224111 Actuary
224112 Mathematician
224113 Statistician
224213 Health Information Manager
224214 Records Manager
224311 Economist
224412 Policy Analyst
224511 Land Economist
224512 Valuer
224611 Librarian
224711 Management Consultant
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst
224912 Liaison Officer
224999 Information and Organisation Professionals nec
225111 Advertising Specialist
225112 Market Research Analyst
225113 Marketing Specialist
225213 ICT Sales Representative
225311 Public Relations Professional
225499 Technical Sales Representatives nec
231111 Aeroplane Pilot
231213 Ship’s Master
232111 Architect
232112 Landscape Architect
232311 Fashion Designer
232312 Industrial Designer
232411 Graphic Designer
232412 Illustrator
232413 Multimedia Designer
232414 Web Designer
232511 Interior Designer
232611 Urban and Regional Planner
233211 Civil Engineer
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor
233214 Structural Engineer
233215 Transport Engineer
233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
233913 Biomedical Engineer
233915 Environmental Engineer
233916 Naval Architect
233999 Engineering Professionals nec
234211 Chemist
234212 Food Technologist
234213 Wine Maker
234311 Conservation Officer
234312 Environmental Consultant
234313 Environmental Research Scientist
234399 Environmental Scientists nec
234517 Microbiologist
234518 Zoologist
234599 Life Scientists nec
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 Veterinarian
234915 Exercise Physiologist
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
241213 Primary School Teacher
241411 Secondary School  Teacher
241511 Special Needs Teacher
242111 University Lecturer (Suitable for the position of Research Associate or Research Fellow in a University)
242211 Vocational Education Teacher (Trades)
249111 Education Adviser
249212 Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)
249214 Music Teacher (Private Tuition)
249299 Private Tutors and Teachers nec
249311 Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
251214 Sonographer
251311 Environmental Health Officer
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
251511 Hospital Pharmacist
251513 Retail Pharmacist
251911 Health Promotion Officer
252213 Naturopath
252312 Dentist
252411 Occupational Therapist
252511 Physiotherapist
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
253915 Pathologist
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
254111 Midwife
254211 Nurse Educator
254212 Nurse Researcher
254311 Nurse Manager
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
254499 Registered Nurses nec
271111 Barrister
271311 Solicitor
272111 Careers Counsellor
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor
272115 Student Counsellor
272199 Counsellors nec
272311 Clinical Psychologist
272312 Educational Psychologist
272314 Psychotherapist
272399 Psychologists nec
272412 Interpreter
272413 Translator
272499 Social Professionals nec
272511 Social Worker
272611 Community Arts Worker
272612 Recreation Officer
272613 Welfare Worker
311111 Agricultural Technician
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
311215 Pharmacy Technician
311216 Pathology Collector (Aus) / Phlebotomist (NZ)
311299 Medical Technicians nec
311411 Chemistry Technician
311413 Life Science Technician
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312113 Building Inspector
312114 Construction Estimator
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician
312611 Safety Inspector
312911 Maintenance Planner
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
312913 Mine Deputy
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
313111 Hardware Technician
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
313113 Web Administrator
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec
321111 Automotive Electrician
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 Metal Fabricator
322313 Welder (First Class)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
323313 Locksmith
324111 Panelbeater
331111 Bricklayer
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
332111 Floor Finisher
332211 Painting trades workers
333111 Glazier
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333311 Roof Tiler
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
334111 Plumber (General)
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof plumber
341111 Electrician (General)
341113 Lift Mechanic
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342211 Electrical Linesworker
342311 Business Machine Mechanic
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (excluding the activity of slaughtering animals, or primarily boning, slicing or packaging meat in a non-retail setting.)
351311 Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food Service)
351411 Cook (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food Service)
361112 Horse Trainer
361199 Animal Attendants and Trainers nec
361311 Veterinary Nurse
362111 Florist
362211 Gardener (General)
362212 Arborist
362213 Landscape Gardener
362311 Greenkeeper
362411 Nurseryperson
391111 Hairdresser
393213 Dressmaker or Tailor
394111 Cabinetmaker
394213 Wood Machinist
399611 Signwriter
411111 Ambulance Officer
411211 Dental Hygienist
411213 Dental Technician
411214 Dental Therapist
411311 Diversional Therapist
411411 Enrolled Nurse
411611 Massage Therapist
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411713 Family Support Worker
411716 Youth Worker
451211 Driving Instructor
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor
452316 Tennis Coach
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.