Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

This visa offers a pathway to New Zealand residence. To apply, you’ll need to have the specified  work experience, qualifications and occupational registration to work in an occupation on our Long Term Skill Shortage List, and an offer for work in that occupation. If you continue working in that occupation in New Zealand for 2 years, you can apply for residence.

Overview

30 months

55 and under

With this visa you can

  • Start your pathway to residence in New Zealand by working for up to 30 months in an occupation for which there is a shortage of New Zealanders available.
  • Apply for residence after 2 years of working in an occupation on our Long Term Skill Shortage List.

Things to note

  • You can’t include a partner or dependent children in your work visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

Age

You must be 55 or under

Evidence can include original or certified copies of:
  • your full birth certificate
  • your passport or certificate of identity
  • an identity card that confirms your birth details.

New Zealand job offer

You must have a job offer for work on our Long Term Skill Shortage List

Qualifications

You must be qualified to do the work you’ve been offered

You must have the qualifications required by the LTSSL to do work the work you’ve been offered in New Zealand.

You must provide:

  • original or certified copies of your qualifications
  • evidence the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) recognises your qualification.

You must check if your qualification is on the New Zealand Qualifications Agency (NZQA) list of recognised or exempt qualifications. If it’s not on the list, you must provide a report from the NZQA confirming your qualification.

Work experience

You must have the necessary experience to do the work you’ve been offered

You must have the work experience required by the LTSSL to do the work you’ve been offered in New Zealand.

You must provide documents that show:

  • the work that you did
  • the dates you did the work
  • how many hours a week you worked (on average)
  • the contact details for your employer or employers
  • how your work experience relates to the work you’ve been offered in New Zealand.

Immigration costs

Application cost

NZD ($)$ 635

This is the fee for Immigration New Zealand to process your application.An immigration levy is payable and is included in the total amount above.

Timeframes

Processing

within 3 months

90% of applications are currently completed within this time.