Talent Work Visa (Accredited Employer)

This visa is for people who are looking for a pathway to live in New Zealand and who have a skill that’s needed by a New Zealand accredited employer. If an accredited employer offers you full-time work, you’ll be able to get a visa to work here. If you continue to work for that employer for 2 years, you’ll be able to apply to live in New Zealand permanently.

Overview

30 months

55 and under

With this visa you can

  • Work in New Zealand for the accredited employer who offers you work.
  • Apply for residence after 2 years of working for an accredited employer.

Things to note

  • You can’t include a partner or dependent children in your work visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

Age

You must be 55 or under

We’ll use the documents you provide as proof of your identity to confirm your age.

New Zealand job offer

You must have a job offer

Your job offer must:

  • be from an accredited employer
  • be current at the time you apply for your visa
  • be for Glossary forfull-time work
  • be for 2 years or more
  • pay at least NZ $55,000 a year (before tax)
  • be for work that is your employer’s main reason for being in business
  • make your employer responsible for the work that you do.

You must provide a copy of your employment agreement as evidence of your job offer. The employment agreement must include:

  • your employer’s name and contact details
  • your name and contact details
  • your job title
  • the address for your place of work
  • the kind of work you’ll be doing and your responsibilities at work
  • details of any necessary qualifications or work experience
  • information about whether you’ll need New Zealand registration to do the work
  • how long the work will be for
  • how long you have to take up the job offer
  • pay and work conditions that comply with New Zealand employment law.

Occupational registration

You may need New Zealand registration

You must have full or provisional registration, if it’s needed to work in your occupation in New Zealand.

Application cost

NZD $ 635

This is the fee for Immigration New Zealand to process your application.An immigration levy is payable and is included in the total amount above.

Timeframes and Processing

within 47 days

90% of applications are currently completed within this time. Timeframes are in calendar days.