Parent Visa Australia

There are many visa types for Parents of Australian citizens or Permanent residents who like to bring their parents to Australia. SeekVisa have agents who are specialised in Family migration. Whether inside or outside Australia we can assist you in a range of family migration including Parent, Aged Parent, Contributory Parent visas. Contact us to get updated information on family migration options.
  • Parent category visas

    You might be eligible to apply for a parent category visa if:

    • you have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
    • your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application
    • you have a sponsor
    • you meet the Balance of family test criteria
    • you meet health and character requirements.
    How long can I stay in Australia on a parent category visa?

    A parent category visa allows you to:

    • live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or
    • live in Australia as an Australian permanent resident.
    Sponsors

    You will need to have a sponsor to apply for a parent category visa to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

    A sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who:

    • is 18 years of age or over
    • has lived in Australia lawfully for at least two years before the parent lodges their visa application.

    There are special provisions for a sponsor under 18 years of age.

    These provisions are explained in the visa options below.

    Balance of family test

    All applicants for a parent visa must meet the balance of family test.

    The balance of family test is designed to determine the extent of your links to Australia.

    You meet the balance of family test if:

    • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or
    • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.
    Visa options

    The following visa options allow a parent to:

    • live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.
    Which visa option is right for me?

    The following scenarios are designed to assist a person to understand which visa options might be available to them.

    Parent visa options vary depending on your circumstances, including:

    • if you are applying in or outside of Australia.
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) applying from outside Australia

    ———–

    Scenario 2:

    • You are applying outside Australia
    • You have a child who lives in Australia
    • You want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident
    • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

    Visa option: Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)

    To apply for a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173), a parent must:

    • have a sponsor
    • meet the balance of family test
    • meet health and character requirements.
  • Contributory parent visa (subclass 143)

    Applying either in or outside Australia

    —————

    Scenario 3:

    • You are applying either inside or outside Australia
    • You have a child who lives in Australia
    • You want to become a permanent Australian resident
    • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

    Visa option: Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

    To apply for a Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143), a parent must:

    • meet the balance of family test
    • have an assurance of support
    • meet health and character requirements
    • have a sponsor.

    Processing time

    We process applications for this visa in date of lodgement order and according to the planning levels set in the Migration Programme each year. Given the ongoing strong demand for this visa processing times might vary between programme years.

    If you hold the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for the Permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) before your temporary visa expires.

  • Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

    Applying in Australia

    ——————

    Scenario 4:

    • You are applying inside Australia
    • You have a child who lives in Australia
    • You want to become a permanent Australian resident
    • You meet age requirements

    Visa option: Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

    To apply for an Aged Parent visa (subclass 804), a parent must:

    • meet the age requirements
    • meet the balance of family test
    • meet health and character requirements
    • have a sponsor.

    Processing time

    Up to 30 years

  • Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884)

    ——————

    Scenario 5:

    • You are applying in Australia
    • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident
    • You meet age requirements
    • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

    Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884)

    To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884), a parent must:

    • meet age requirements
    • meet the balance-of-family test
    • have a sponsor.
  • Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864)

    —————–

    Scenario 6:

    • You are applying in Australia
    • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to become a permanent Australian resident
    • You meet age requirements
    • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges

    Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864)

    To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864), a parent must:

    • meet age requirements
    • meet the balance-of-family test
    • meet health and character requirements
    • have an assurance of support
    • have a sponsor.

    If you hold a Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 864) before your temporary visa expires.

  • Assurance of Support (Bond)

    Assurances of support can be required for a number of visa types. Simply stated, an assurance of support is an agreement to financially assist a migrating family if necessary, to ensure that cost to the Australian taxpayer is minimised. The assurer agrees to repay social security payments claimed by the visa applicant or members of the family migrating to Australia. These payments include:

  • Capping and queuing

    The Minister for Immigration and Border Protection might limit how many people can get a certain type of visa each year. This limiting of visa is called capping.

    Parent and Aged Parent category visas are subject to capping. Contributory Parent category visas are not currently capped.

    If you are applying for a visa that has reached the capping limit, you must wait in a queue until more visa places become available. This might be for many years and you will have to continue to meet all visa requirements.

    See > Capping and queuing


According to The Australian Bureau of Statistics over 50% of Australians have at least one parent who is born overseas. If you are one of these Australian families and would like to bring your parents to Australia contact us to discuss parent visa pathways.

Family Visa Team at Seek Visa International provides ethical, culturally sensitive, person and goal centred service to both parents from overseas and their sponsors from Australia. With the ever increasing child care prices, we understand the importance of having your parents around to assist you with raising your children, but also the cultural expectation of taking care of your elderly parents.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.