Partner Visa Checklist – Relationship De Facto

Before lodging an application for a partner visa on the grounds of a de facto relationship (opposite-sex or same-sex partners), please ensure to read the IMPORTANT INFORMATION provided at the end of this page. Reading this information carefully before the lodgement of your application may help you to determine whether this is the correct visa category for you.

Please submit the following documents in evidence of your relationship:

  • Partner Migration – Relationship Details
  • a signed written statement detailing the history of your relationship, either individually or jointly.
  • if you or your sponsor have been previously married provide a copy of the official divorce certificate or the death certificate of the deceased spouse (as appropriate)
  • full birth certificates (copies) of any children of the relationship
  • evidence that you and your spouse have been in a de facto relationship for 12 months prior to lodging your application

Examples of this evidence include:

 evidence that you are living together (example: lease agreements, joint local authority registration under the same address, mortgage documents, council rate  notices, utility bills)
  evidence that your relationship has been declared to any relevant government bodies (example: Centrelink or the Australian Taxation Office)
  terms of your will(s)
  evidence of joint financial obligations (example: insurance policies, joint bank  account statements)
  Letters addressed to you and your partner individually or together at your common address covering the period you have lived together, in particular the 12 months prior to application – preferably official letters but also postcards or invitations etc

   A sample of photographs showing you and your sponsor together at various occasions. Please do not send us more than ten.
  evidence of contact during times of separation. (example: itemised telephone bills, printouts of your E-Mail inbox folder, envelopes which contained your  personal correspondence, etc.)
  any other evidence which you consider demonstrates a genuine and continuing relationship (example: joint club membership, evidence of holidays taken together (such as photos and flight tickets) or shared interests or activities).
NO videos, CD’s or Photo Albums please.

The above listed items are suggestions only. You are expected to provide sufficient evidence to demonstrate an ongoing and genuine relationship. This evidence should show the period of time the relationship has been in existence.

Note: Further evidence may be requested and relied on in considering your application.