Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

Features

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia. ​

Eligibility

You must:

  • hold a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487, or a Bridging visa A or B after applying for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa
  • have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year

Length of stay

​Permanently

Cost

From AUD 375

The process

Processing time

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
7 Months 9 Months

Last updated 16 October 2017 (for month ending 30 September 2017)

Processing times vary.

Eligbility

Current visa

    • You must currently hold either:
  • a skilled visa
  • a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B that was granted in relation to an application for a subclass 487, 489 or 495.

You must have held a skilled visa at some time for at least two years before you apply for the visa.

Note: Dependents and partners who hold a skilled visa and meet all other eligibility criteria can apply for this subclass 887 visa as the main applicant.

Live and work in Australia

You must have lived and worked in a regional, low-population growth or designated area of Australia.

Health

You must meet our health requirement.

Character

You must meet our character requirement.

Debts

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Cancelled visas

You might not be eligible for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

The visa

What you can do

    • This is a permanent visa. It lets you:
  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Cost

The visa costs from AUD 375.

You might have to pay additional costs.

Location

You must be in Australia when you apply for the visa and when a decision is made.

How long the visa lasts

This is a permanent visa – it lasts indefinitely.

Family

You can include your partner and your or your partner’s child or step-child in your application.

There is eligibility criteria for family members.

Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

Your obligations

You and your family members must comply with Australian laws and your visa conditions.

You can find your visa conditions in VEVO.

Travel

You can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want for up to five years after the visa is granted.

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.