Short Term List for TSS Visa

If your occupation falls in the below list you may be eligible to apply for the the short-term TSS visa is valid for two years. It can be renewed onshore once, for a further two years.

  • Under this program, short-term TSS visa holders can remain in Australia for a maximum of four years.
  • Unlike the medium-term visa, there is no pathway for Australian permanent residency.
  • At least two years of relevant work experience will be required.
  • At least two years of relevant work experience will be required.
  • must be paid a minimum salary rate or or higher, where a caveat applies
  • Meet the TSS visa training requirements 

If you are not on the below list have a look through the below:

Short Term Skilled Occupation List (Starting 18 March 2018)

Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
1 aquaculture farmer 121111 9
2 cotton grower 121211 9
3 flower grower 121212 9
4 fruit or nut grower 121213 9
5 grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / 121214 9
field crop grower (NZ)
6 grape grower 121215 9
7 mixed crop farmer 121216 9
8 sugar cane grower 121217 9
9 vegetable grower (Aus) / market 121221 9
gardener (NZ)
10 crop farmers (nec) 121299 9
11 apiarist 121311 9
12 beef cattle farmer 121312 9
13 dairy cattle farmer 121313 9
14 mixed livestock farmer 121317 9
15 pig farmer 121318 9
16 poultry farmer 121321 9
17 sheep farmer 121322 9
18 livestock farmers (nec) 121399 9
19 mixed crop and livestock farmer 121411 9
20 sales and marketing manager 131112 3, 11, 20
21 advertising manager 131113
22 corporate services manager 132111 4, 20, 22

Short Term Skilled Occupation List

Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
23 finance manager 132211
24 human resource manager 132311
25 research and development manager 132511
26 manufacturer 133411
27 production manager (forestry) 133511
28 production manager (manufacturing) 133512
29 production manager (mining) 133513
30 supply and distribution manager 133611 3, 11, 20
31 health and welfare services managers 134299
(nec)
32 school principal 134311
33 education managers (nec) 134499
34 ICT project manager 135112
35 ICT managers (nec) 135199
36 arts administrator or manager 139911
37 laboratory manager 139913
38 quality assurance manager 139914
39 specialist managers (nec) except: 139999
  • ambassador; or
  • archbishop; or
  • bishop
40 cafe or restaurant manager 141111 8
41 hotel or motel manager 141311 9
42 accommodation and hospitality 141999
managers (nec)
43 customer service manager 149212 2, 11, 19
44 conference and event organiser 149311 2, 19
45 transport company manager 149413 9, 19, 21
46 facilities manager 149913 14
47 dancer or choreographer 211112
48 music director 211212
49 music professionals (nec) 211299
50 photographer 211311
51 visual arts and crafts professionals 211499
(nec)
52 artistic director 212111
53 book or script editor 212212
54 director (film, television, radio or 212312
stage)
Specification of occupations for Subclass 482 visa Part 2
Section 5
Short Term Skilled Occupation List
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
55 film and video editor 212314
56 program director (television or radio) 212315
57 stage manager 212316
58 technical director 212317
59 video producer 212318
60 copywriter 212411
61 newspaper or periodical editor 212412
62 print journalist 212413
63 technical writer 212415
64 television journalist 212416
65 journalists and other writers (nec) 212499
66 company secretary 221211
67 commodities trader 222111
68 finance broker 222112
69 insurance broker 222113
70 financial brokers (nec) 222199
71 financial market dealer 222211
72 stockbroking dealer 222213
73 financial dealers (nec) 222299
74 financial investment adviser 222311
75 financial investment manager 222312
76 recruitment consultant 223112 19, 21, 23
77 ICT trainer 223211
78 mathematician 224112
79 gallery or museum curator 224212
80 health information manager 224213
81 records manager 224214
82 librarian 224611
83 organisation and methods analyst 224712
84 patents examiner 224914
85 information and organisation 224999
professionals (nec)
86 advertising specialist 225111
87 marketing specialist 225113 2, 11, 19
88 ICT account manager 225211
89 ICT business development manager 225212
90 ICT sales representative 225213
91 public relations professional 225311
Migration (IMMI 18/048: Specification of Occupations—Subclass 482 Visa) 5

Short Term Skilled Occupation List

Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
92 technical sales representatives (nec) 225499 2, 15
including education sales
representatives
93 fashion designer 232311
94 industrial designer 232312
95 jewellery designer 232313
96 graphic designer 232411
97 illustrator 232412
98 web designer 232414
99 interior designer 232511
100 urban and regional planner 232611
101 geologist 234411
102 primary school teacher 241213
103 middle school teacher (Aus) / 241311
intermediate school teacher (NZ)
104 education adviser 249111
105 art teacher (private tuition) 249211
106 dance teacher (private tuition) 249212
107 music teacher (private tuition) 249214
108 private tutors and teachers (nec) 249299
109 teacher of English to speakers of other 249311
languages
110 dietitian 251111
111 nutritionist 251112
112 occupational health and safety adviser 251312
113 orthoptist 251412
114 hospital pharmacist 251511
115 industrial pharmacist 251512
116 retail pharmacist 251513
117 health promotion officer 251911
118 health diagnostic and promotion 251999
professionals (nec)
119 acupuncturist 252211
120 naturopath 252213
121 traditional Chinese medicine 252214
practitioner
122 complementary health therapists (nec) 252299
123 dental specialist 252311
124 dentist 252312
Specification of occupations for Subclass 482 visa Part 2
Short Term Skilled Occupation List
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
125 resident medical officer 253112
126 anaesthetist 253211
127 nurse educator 254211
128 nurse researcher 254212
129 nurse manager 254311
130 web developer 261212
131 software tester 261314
132 database administrator 262111
133 systems administrator 262113
134 network administrator 263112
135 network analyst 263113
136 ICT quality assurance engineer 263211
137 ICT support engineer 263212
138 ICT systems test engineer 263213
139 ICT support and test engineers (nec) 263299
140 judicial and other legal professionals 271299
(nec)
141 careers counsellor 272111
142 drug and alcohol counsellor 272112
143 family and marriage counsellor 272113
144 rehabilitation counsellor 272114
145 student counsellor 272115
146 counsellors (nec) 272199
147 psychotherapist 272314
148 interpreter 272412
149 social professionals (nec) 272499
150 recreation officer 272612
151 welfare worker 272613
152 anaesthetic technician 311211
153 cardiac technician 311212
154 medical laboratory technician 311213
155 pharmacy technician 311215
156 medical technicians (nec) 311299
157 meat inspector 311312
158 primary products inspectors (nec) 311399
159 chemistry technician 311411
160 earth science technician 311412
161 life science technician 311413
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
162 science technicians (nec) 311499
163 architectural draftsperson 312111
164 building inspector 312113
165 architectural, building and surveying 312199
technicians (nec)
166 mechanical engineering technician 312512 16
167 metallurgical or materials technician 312912
168 mine deputy 312913
169 hardware technician 313111
170 ICT customer support officer 313112
171 web administrator 313113
172 ICT support technicians (nec) 313199
173 farrier 322113
174 aircraft maintenance engineer 323111
(avionics)
175 aircraft maintenance engineer 323112
(mechanical)
176 aircraft maintenance engineer 323113
(structures)
177 textile, clothing and footwear mechanic 323215
178 metal fitters and machinists (nec) 323299
179 precision instrument maker and 323314
repairer
180 watch and clock maker and repairer 323316
181 toolmaker 323412
182 vehicle body builder 324211
183 vehicle trimmer 324212
184 roof tiler 333311
185 business machine mechanic 342311
186 cabler (data and telecommunications) 342411
187 telecommunications linesworker 342413
188 baker 351111 17
189 pastrycook 351112 17
190 butcher or smallgoods maker 351211
191 cook 351411 7, 8
192 dog handler or trainer 361111
193 animal attendants and trainers (nec) 361199 18
194 veterinary nurse 361311
195 florist 362111
Specification of occupations for Subclass 482 visa  Part 2
Short Term Skilled Occupation List
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
196 gardener (general) 362211
197 arborist 362212
198 landscape gardener 362213
199 greenkeeper 362311
200 hairdresser 391111
201 print finisher 392111
202 printing machinist 392311
203 dressmaker or tailor 393213
204 upholsterer 393311
205 furniture finisher 394211
206 wood machinist 394213
207 wood machinists and other wood trades 394299
workers (nec)
208 chemical plant operator 399211
209 power generation plant operator 399213
210 library technician 399312
211 jeweller 399411
212 camera operator (film, television or 399512
video)
213 make up artist 399514
214 sound technician 399516
215 performing arts technicians (nec) 399599
216 signwriter 399611
217 ambulance officer 411111
218 intensive care ambulance paramedic 411112
219 dental technician 411213
220 diversional therapist 411311
221 enrolled nurse 411411
222 massage therapist 411611 12
223 community worker 411711
224 disabilities services officer 411712
225 family support worker 411713
226 residential care officer 411715
227 youth worker 411716
228 diving instructor (open water) 452311
229 gymnastics coach or instructor 452312
230 horse riding coach or instructor 452313
231 snowsport instructor 452314

Short Term Skilled Occupation List

Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3
Occupation ANZSCO code Inapplicability conditions
(see section 8)
232 swimming coach or instructor 452315
233 tennis coach 452316
234 other sports coach or instructor 452317
235 sports development officer 452321
236 footballer 452411
237 sportspersons (nec) 452499
238 contract administrator 511111
239 program or project administrator 511112
240 insurance loss adjuster 599612
241 insurance agent 611211
242 retail buyer 639211 11