Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL) 2017-18

What is TSOL?

 

The Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL) identifies skills that are currently in demand in Tasmania and is derived from the list of eligible occupations for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass

190) and Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), as defined by the Australian Government. The occupations listed have been identified by the Tasmanian Government as areas of skills shortage in the State, based on the extent of evidence currently available.

What is it used for?

 

For Tasmanian Government nomination purposes, it is primarily used in the assessment of applications falling under the ‘Overseas Applicant Category (3A)’ for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).

The TSOL may also be used for prioritising and/or limiting nominations based on nomination places available for both the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).

Overseas Applicants

 

For overseas applicants, please note that the following list is only an indicator of skill shortages and if your occupation is listed below, it may not necessarily mean that employment is guaranteed for you in Tasmania. Applicants must compete in the local job market to secure employment. Please research your employment opportunities thoroughly. It is your responsibility to determine if your occupation requires further training, or if it has registration, licensing, residency or other requirements before you can work in Tasmania.

ANZSCO and Assessing Authority

 

ANZSCO means the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), as in force on 1 July 2017. Please refer to the following link for more information on particular occupations, including tasks and skills involved.

If you nominate a particular occupation, you would need to get your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority and obtain a valid skills assessment in order to be eligible to apply for a state sponsored visa. Please refer to the following link for information on all current assessing authorities and their contact details.

ANZSCO Occupation Assessing Authority
121111 Aquaculture Farmer VETASSESS
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower VETASSESS
121215 Grape Grower VETASSESS
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer VETASSESS
121221 Vegetable Grower VETASSESS
121299 Crop Farmers nec VETASSESS
121311 Apiarist VETASSESS
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer VETASSESS
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer VETASSESS
121316 Horse Breeder VETASSESS
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer VETASSESS
121318 Pig Farmer VETASSESS
121321 Poultry Farmer VETASSESS
121322 Sheep Farmer VETASSESS
121399 Livestock Farmers nec VETASSESS
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager AIM
133111 Construction Project Manager VETASSESS
133211 Engineering Manager Engineers Australia/AIM
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) VETASSESS
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager AIM
134212 Nursing Clinical Director ANMAC
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager VETASSESS
134214 Welfare Centre Manager ACWA/VETASSESS
139914 Quality Assurance Manager VETASSESS
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager VETASSESS
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager VETASSESS
149413 Transport Company Manager VETASSESS
224512 Valuer VETASSESS
224711 Management Consultant VETASSESS
232111 Architect AACA
232212 Surveyor SSSI
232312 Industrial Designer VETASSESS
232611 Urban and Regional Planner VETASSESS
233211 Civil Engineer Engineers Australia
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Engineers Australia
233213 Quantity Surveyor AIQS
233214 Structural Engineer Engineers Australia
233215 Transport Engineer Engineers Australia
233311 Electrical Engineer Engineers Australia
233512 Mechanical Engineer Engineers Australia
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Engineers Australia
233914 Engineering Technologist Engineers Australia
234111 Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS
234112 Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS
234213 Wine Maker VETASSESS
234711 Veterinarian AVBC
234914 Physicist (Medical Physicist only) ACPSEM
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher AITSL
241213 Primary School Teacher AITSL
241411 Secondary School Teacher AITSL
241511 Special Needs Teacher AITSL
251111 Dietitian DAA
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer AIR
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist AIR
251214 Sonographer AIR
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist VETASSESS
252111 Chiropractor CCEA
252112 Osteopath ANZOC
252311 Dental Specialist ADC
252312 Dentist ADC
252411 Occupational Therapist OTC
252511 Physiotherapist APC
252611 Podiatrist APodC/ANZPAC
252711 Audiologist VETASSESS
252712 Speech Pathologist SPA
253111 General Practitioner Medical Board of Australia
253211 Anaesthetist Medical Board of Australia
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) Medical Board of Australia
253312 Cardiologist Medical Board of Australia
253313 Clinical Haematologist Medical Board of Australia
253314 Medical Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
253315 Endocrinologist Medical Board of Australia
253316 Gastroenterologist Medical Board of Australia
253317 Intensive Care Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253318 Neurologist Medical Board of Australia
253321 Paediatrician Medical Board of Australia
253399 Specialist Physicians nec Medical Board of Australia
253411 Psychiatrist Medical Board of Australia
253511 Surgeon (General) Medical Board of Australia
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253513 Neurosurgeon Medical Board of Australia
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Medical Board of Australia
253516 Paediatric Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253518 Urologist Medical Board of Australia
253521 Vascular Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253911 Dermatologist Medical Board of Australia
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Medical Board of Australia
253914 Ophthalmologist Medical Board of Australia
253915 Pathologist Medical Board of Australia
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Medical Board of Australia
253918 Radiation Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
253999 Medical Practitioners nec Medical Board of Australia
254111 Midwife ANMAC
254411 Nurse Practitioner ANMAC
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANMAC
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ANMAC
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANMAC
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and

Emergency)

ANMAC
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANMAC
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and

Rehabilitation)

ANMAC
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ANMAC
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANMAC
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANMAC
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANMAC
254499 Registered Nurses nec ACS
271311 Solicitor The Law Society of

Tasmania

272311 Clinical Psychologist APS
272399 Psychologists nec APS
272412 Interpreter NAATI
272511 Social Worker AASW
311111 Agricultural Technician VETASSESS
312111 Architectural Draftsperson VETASSESS
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Engineers Australia

/VETASSESS

312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician TRA
313111 Hardware Technician TRA
321111 Automotive Electrician TRA
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) TRA
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic TRA
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic TRA
321214 Small Engine Mechanic TRA
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker TRA
322313 Welder (First Class) TRA
323211 Fitter (General) TRA
323212 Fitter and Turner TRA
323213 Fitter-Welder TRA
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) TRA
323313 Locksmith TRA
324111 Panelbeater TRA
331111 Bricklayer TRA
331112 Stonemason TRA
331211 Carpenter and Joiner TRA
331212 Carpenter TRA
332211 Painting trades workers TRA
333111 Glazier TRA
333211 Fibrous Plasterer TRA
333212 Solid Plasterer TRA
333311 Roof Tiler TRA
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler TRA
334111 Plumber (General) TRA
341111 Electrician (General) TRA
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic TRA
351111 Baker TRA
351112 Pastrycook TRA
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker TRA
351311 Chef TRA
351411 Cook TRA
362211 Gardener (General) TRA
391111 Hairdresser TRA
394111 Cabinetmaker TRA
399312 Library Technician VETASSESS
411111 Ambulance Officer VETASSESS
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic VETASSESS
411213 Dental Technician TRA
411411 Enrolled Nurse ANMAC
411711 Community Worker VETASSESS
411712 Disabilities Services Officer VETASSESS
411715 Residential Care Officer VETASSESS
411716 Youth Worker VETASSESS

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.