TSS Visa – English language Requirements

English language tests and exemptions from testing for applicants:

  • holding valid passports for certain countries
  • who have completed 5 years full time study at secondary education or higher education level where the instruction conducted in English
  • nominated by an SBS sponsor in relation to an occupation that will be performed at a diplomatic or consular mission of another country or Office od Authorities of Taiwan located in Australia
  • nominated in an occupation that requires occupational licensing, registration or membership to perform the occupation and was required to demonstrate proficiency in English
  • employed by a company operating an established business overseas and nominated by an SBS sponsor of that company or an associated entity of that company and who is paid at least $96,400 pa

The applicants must have achieved the test results required in the approved test on the test day in a single attempt at the test

The test must not be more than 3 years old on the day on which the applicant provided the evidence of the test

TSS Short term stream visa

  • IELTS overall average score of 5, with a minimum score of at least 4.5 in each band; or
  • OET  this is a test for medical and allied health professionals. A “B pass” is required for all 4 components of the OET; or
  • TOEFL iBT: total band score of 35, with at least 3 in Listening and Reading and at least 12 in Speaking and Writing; or
  • PTE (Academic): Average band score of 36, with minimum of 30 in each band; or
  • CAE Advanced: Average band score of 154, with minimum of 147 in each band.

TSS Medium term stream visa

The required test scores have been increased for each English language test to:

  • IELTS at least 5.0 in each test component
  • OET at least B for each test component
  • TOEFL at least 35 overall and at least 4 in each test component
  • PTE at least 36 in each test component
  • CAE at least 154 in each test component
Exemptions from English language proficiency

You do not need to demonstrate your English language proficiency if you fall into one of the following categories of exempted persons:

  • you are a passport holder from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America
  • you have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution where instruction was conducted in English*. Note: a higher education institution includes Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses for the purposes of this visa subclass
  • you are nominated for an occupation which will be performed at a diplomatic or consular mission of another country or an Office of the Authorities of Taiwan located in Australia
  • the person is an employee of an overseas business who is coming to Australia to work for that company, or their associated entity, and the position has guaranteed annual earnings of at least AUD96,400
  • your occupation requires you to hold a licence, registration or membership and:
    • to be granted the licence, registration or membership you must demonstrate a level of English language proficiency that is equivalent to or better than the level described on the previous page (test/scores), and
    • you have been granted the licence, registration or membership.