List of people who can sponsor for 489 visa

The Minister has accepted the sponsorship of the applicant by a person in the following circumstances:

(a)  the person has turned 18; and

(b)  the person is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;

(c)  the person is usually resident in a designated area of Australia;

(d)  the person is related to the applicant, or the applicant’s spouse or de facto partner (if the applicant’s spouse or de facto partner is an applicant for a Subclass 489 visa), as:

(i)  a parent; or

(ii)  a child or step-child; or

(iii)  a brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step-brother or step-sister; or

(iv)  an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, step-aunt or step-uncle;

(v)  a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, step-nephew or step-niece; or 

(vi)  a grandparent; or

(vii)  a first cousin;

(e)  each member of the family unit of the applicant who is an applicant for a Subclass 489 visa is sponsored by that person.

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.