Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

 

Work and Holiday Visa

Subclass 462 Visa & 417 Visa Comparison

  462 Visa 417 Visa
Features:  This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year
Requirements: The candidate:

·         must be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age

·         don’t have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia

·         must have a passport from an eligible country

·         have enough money to support her/himself on a working holiday (about A$ 5000)

The candidate:

·         must be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age

·         don’t have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia

·         must have a passport from an eligible country

·         have enough money to support her/himself on a working holiday (about A$ 5000)

Eligible countries: ·         Argentina

·         Banglades

·         Chile

·         People’s Republick of China

·         Hungary

·         Indonesia

·         Isreal

·         Luxembourg

·         Malaysia

·         Poland

·         Portugal

·         San Marino

·         Slovak Republic

·         Slovenia

·         Spain

·         Thailand

·         Turkey

·         USA

·         Uruguay

·         Belgium

·         Canada

·         Republic of Cyprus

·         Denmark

·         Estonia

·         Finland

·         France

·         Germany

·         Hongkong (Including British National Overseas passport holders)

·         Republic of Ireland

·         Italy

·         Japan

·         Repuiblic of Korea

·         Malta

·         Netherlands

·         Norway

·         Sweden

·         Taiwan

·         United Kingdom

Additional Requirements: The candidate:

·         must provide evidence that s/he meets the educational requirements, which is a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

·         must hold a secondary school (High School) qualification, if s/he is from USA, Israel, Chilie.

·         must have functional English, which the average band score of at least 4.5.

N/A
Second Visa application Requirements: The candidate:

·         have complied with all the conditions on her/his first Work and Holiday visa.

·         have not previously held more than one Work and Holiday Visa.

·         have completed three months of specified subclass 462 work in Northern Australia while on your first Work and Holiday visa.

·         have not yet turned 31 years of age.

The Candidate:

·         have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on her/his first Work and Holiday visa

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

Features

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country.

You might be able to apply online by clicking the ‘Apply now’ button below, if you have a passport from an eligible country. See ‘How to Apply’ for a list of eligible countries.

If you cannot apply online you can lodge a paper application form.​

Global visa processing times
    • 75 per cent of applications processed in 15 days
    • 90 per cent of applications processed in 44 days

Last updated 20 March 2018 (for month ending 28 February 2018)