189- 485- 489 (family stream) Visas- Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

  • Applicants who require a skills assessment as part of their visa application must contact a relevant assessing authority directly to obtain a skill assessment. The assessing authority will provide all necessary applications forms and associated information relating to the assessment. There will be a charge by the assessing authorities for the assessment.

ITEM OCCUPATION ANZSCO CODE
1 construction project manager 133111
2 engineering manager 133211
3 child care centre manager 134111
4 nursing clinical director 134212
5 primary health organisation manager 134213
6 welfare centre manager 134214
7 arts administrator or manager 139911
8 environmental manager 139912
9 dancer or choreographer 211112
10 music director 211212
11 musician (instrumental) 211213
12 artistic director 212111
13 accountant (general) 221111
14 management accountant 221112
15 taxation accountant 221113
16 external auditor 221213
17 internal auditor 221214
18 actuary 224111
19 statistician 224113
20 economist 224311
21 land economist 224511
22 valuer 224512
23 management consultant 224711
24 architect 232111
25 landscape architect 232112
26 surveyor 232212
27 cartographer 232213
28 other spatial scientist 232214
29 chemical engineer 233111
30 materials engineer 233112
31 civil engineer 233211
32 geotechnical engineer 233212
33 quantity surveyor 233213
34 structural engineer 233214
35 transport engineer 233215
36 electrical engineer 233311
37 electronics engineer 233411
38 industrial engineer 233511
39 mechanical engineer 233512
40 production or plant engineer 233513
41 mining engineer (excluding petroleum) 233611
42 petroleum engineer 233612
43 aeronautical engineer 233911
44 agricultural engineer 233912
45 biomedical engineer 233913
46 engineering technologist 233914
47 environmental engineer 233915
48 naval architect 233916
49 engineering professionals (nec) 233999
50 agricultural consultant 234111
51 agricultural scientist 234112
52 forester 234113
53 chemist 234211
54 food technologist 234212
55 environmental consultant 234312
56 environmental research scientist 234313
57 environmental scientist (nec) 234399
58 geophysicist 234412
59 hydrogeologist 234413
60 life scientist (general) 234511
61 biochemist 234513
62 biotechnologist 234514
63 botanist 234515
64 marine biologist 234516
65 microbiologist 234517
66 zoologist 234518
67 life scientists (nec) 234599
68 medical laboratory scientist 234611
69 veterinarian 234711
70 conservator 234911
71 metallurgist 234912
72 meteorologist 234913
73 physicist 234914
74 natural and physical science professionals (nec) 234999
75 early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher 241111
76 secondary school teacher 241411
77 special needs teacher 241511
78 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512
79 teacher of the sight impaired 241513
80 special education teachers (nec) 241599
81 university lecturer 242111
82 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211
83 medical radiation therapist 251212
84 nuclear medicine technologist 251213
85 sonographer 251214
86 optometrist 251411
87 orthotist or prosthetist 251912
88 chiropractor 252111
89 osteopath 252112
90 occupational therapist 252411
91 physiotherapist 252511
92 podiatrist 252611
93 audiologist 252711
94 speech pathologist 252712
95 general practitioner 253111
96 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311
97 cardiologist 253312
98 clinical haematologist 253313
99 medical oncologist 253314
100 endocrinologist 253315
101 gastroenterologist 253316
102 intensive care specialist 253317
103 neurologist 253318
104 paediatrician 253321
105 renal medicine specialist 253322
106 rheumatologist 253323
107 thoracic medicine specialist 253324
108 specialist physicians (nec) 253399
109 psychiatrist 253411
110 surgeon (general) 253511
111 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512
112 neurosurgeon 253513
113 orthopaedic surgeon 253514
114 otorhinolaryngologist 253515
115 paediatric surgeon 253516
116 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517
117 urologist 253518
118 vascular surgeon 253521
119 dermatologist 253911
120 emergency medicine specialist 253912
121 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913
122 ophthalmologist 253914
123 pathologist 253915
124 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917
125 radiation oncologist 253918
126 medical practitioners (nec) 253999
127 midwife 254111
128 nurse practitioner 254411
129 registered nurse (aged care) 254412
130 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413
131 registered nurse (community health) 254414
132 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415
133 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416
134 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417
135 registered nurse (medical) 254418
136 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421
137 registered nurse (mental health) 254422
138 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423
139 registered nurse (surgical) 254424
140 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425
141 registered nurses (nec) 254499
142 ICT business analyst 261111
143 systems analyst 261112
144 multimedia specialist 261211
145 analyst programmer 261311
146 developer programmer 261312
147 software engineer 261313
148 software and applications programmers (nec) 261399
149 ICT security specialist 262112
150 computer network and systems engineer 263111
151 telecommunications engineer 263311
152 telecommunications network engineer 263312
153 barrister 271111
154 solicitor 271311
155 clinical psychologist 272311
156 educational psychologist 272312
157 organisational psychologist 272313
158 psychologists (nec) 272399
159 social worker 272511
160 civil engineering draftsperson 312211
161 civil engineering technician 312212
162 electrical engineering draftsperson 312311
163 electrical engineering technician 312312
164 radio communications technician 313211
165 telecommunications field engineer 313212
166 telecommunications network planner 313213
167 telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214
168 automotive electrician 321111
169 motor mechanic (general) 321211
170 diesel motor mechanic 321212
171 motorcycle mechanic 321213
172 small engine mechanic 321214
173 sheetmetal trades worker 322211
174 metal fabricator 322311
175 pressure welder 322312
176 welder (first class) 322313
177 fitter (general) 323211
178 fitter and turner 323212
179 fitter‑welder 323213
180 metal machinist (first class) 323214
181 locksmith 323313
182 panelbeater 324111
183 bricklayer 331111
184 stonemason 331112
185 carpenter and joiner 331211
186 carpenter 331212
187 joiner 331213
188 painting trades worker 332211
189 glazier 333111
190 fibrous plasterer 333211
191 solid plasterer 333212
192 wall and floor tiler 333411
193 plumber (general) 334111
194 airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112
195 drainer 334113
196 gasfitter 334114
197 roof plumber 334115
198 electrician (general) 341111
199 electrician (special class) 341112
200 lift mechanic 341113
201 airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111
202 technical cable jointer 342212
203 electronic equipment trades worker 342313
204 electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314
205 electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315
206 chef 351311
207 horse trainer 361112
208 cabinetmaker 394111
209 boat builder and repairer 399111
210 shipwright 399112
211 tennis coach 452316
212 footballer 452411

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.