Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored

Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored: Substituting the current 187 (RSMS) visa and commencing November 16, 2019 the 494 visa has 9,000 places allocated per year. It requires employer sponsorship and the position must be likely to exist for 5 years. It has a 45 year age limit, competent English, RCB advice and must meet the AMSR. Visa applicants must have a suitable skills assessment and at least 3 years’ skilled employment.

NEW REPLACES
Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 494) Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) – Direct Entry stream

The visa validity period is 5 years. Conditions will be imposed which will enforce the government’s intentions that visa holders live, work and study only in regional areas (condition 8579) and if employer sponsored, only in the nominated position. Visa holders can move between regional areas. Regional areas are defined as any area excluding Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, the Gold Coast and Perth.

Holders of the new provisional visas will also be unable to apply for most other skills based visas in Australia unless they have completed at least three years in a designated regional area, unless exceptional circumstances exist. Additionally, similar to current arrangements for the subclass 457 and 482 visa program, holders of the new provisional visas can be negatively impacted by sponsor non-compliance.

The new permanent visa will be:

  • Subclass 191 Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional): To meet the requirements of the permanent visa (from November 2022) applicants must have held a subclass 491 or 494 visa for at least 3 years, have complied with the conditions on that visa and have met minimum taxable income requirements. You must show earnings of at least $53,900 per annum for three years. Your partner can also be the main applicant for the 191 visa if they can demonstrate this criteria.
Effect on current 187 RSMS regional visa:

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (subclass 187) will close to new applicants from November 16, 2019. Transitional arrangements will be put in place for applicants who have lodged both the Nomination and Visa and are undecided at that time

494 visa requirements (visa applicant):
  • Commences 16th November 2019 and a 5 year visa
  • Age under 45 at time of application
  • Competent English at time of application
  • GTE requirement does not apply
  • Must live and work for 3 years on the 494 visa in regional areas to get Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) 191 Visa
  • Can move between jobs but will have 90 days to find a new nominator
  • Cannot apply for any other skilled PR or 820 partner visa for 3 years
  • If in Australia, hold a substantive or Bridging Visa A, B or C
  • Successful skills assessment at time of application
  • applicant must have at least three years’ full-time relevant work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field, at the same level of skill
  • Doctor registration requirement does not apply
  • DoHA Fee (main applicant) $4,045 and for spouse: $2,025children under 18 : $1010
  • Second VAC: $4890 if adult applicant does not meet Functional English
  • Eligible for Medicare – Health insurance not required
494 Employer and job offer requirements:
  • Employer must be located in a designated regional Australia, everywhere except Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane, Gold Coast. The regions of Newcastle, Wollongong and the NSW Central Coast will become designated regional areas
  • Position be on the list of 673 eligible occupations (to be announced)
  • Position must be full time and likely be available for 5 years
  • employer will need approval from the Regional Certifying Body (RCB)
  • Employer must pay the Australian Market Salary Rate (AMSR)
Benefits of the 494 visa:
  • Can apply for permanent residence without a second nomination stage, if eligible, through the subclass 191 visa (commences 16 November 2022)
  • Lower cost to employers with only one SAF levy stage for the subclass 494 nomination (compared to the two stages for the current subclass 482 to ENS subclass 186 permanent resident pathway)

SAF Charges (Subclass 494 Visa)

Subclass 494 – Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa

The following table summarises the amount of the charge that apply:

Years elapsed Turnover less than AUD 10 million In any other case
<1 AUD 3000 AUD 5000
1-less than 2 AUD 2400 AUD 4000
2-less than 3 AUD 1800 AUD 3000
3-less than 4 AUD 1200 AUD 2000
4-less than 5 AUD 600 AUD 1000

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.